Sara Rue (Actress) - Popular
 
Sara Rue 1
Updated: 4/6/15

Name: Sara Rue

Birth Name: Sara Schlackman

Born: January 26, 1979, New York City, New York

Claim To Fame: She is best known for the roles she played as Carmen Ferrara on the comedy-drama Popular and Claude Casey on the sitcom Less than Perfect.

Family Life: She was married to director/writer/producer Mischa Livingstone from 2001-2007. Rue got remarried to teacher Kevin Price in 2011. She gave birth to her first child, daughter Talulah Rue Price, on February 9, 2013.

Sara Rue 2
Info: Her acting career began at age nine when she appeared in the 1988 film Rocket Gibraltar as Kevin Spacey's daughter. She next appeared on the TV show Roseanne as a young Rosanne meeting Dan for the first time. Her television credits include the comedy Grand; Phenom; Minor Adjustments; Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane; ER; The Division; and Popular.

She has also been in many films, includeing A Map of the World, Can't Hardly Wait, A Slipping Down Life, Idiocracy, Gypsy 83, and a role in the movie Pearl Harbor that was written for her by director Michael Bay.

In 2006, Rue starred in the stage musical Little Egypt with French Stewart, Jenny O'Hara, and Gregg Henry at The Matrix Theatre in Los Angeles.

Sara Rue 3
Trivia: Guest starred in Two and a Half Men as Berta's youngest daughter Naomi who is pregnant and, as the episode progresses, eventually has her baby on Charlie's couch.

Starred on the 2009 ABC show Eastwick. The show was based on the novel and movie The Witches of Eastwick.

Collects and plays vintage guitars.

Enjoys gardening.

Taught to drive by Debra Jo Rupp.

Taught to juggle by Glenn Close.

She and her ex-husband, Mischa Livingstone, were avid poker players.

Sara Rue 4
Where Are They Now: Rue became a spokesperson for Jenny Craig in December 2009. She lost 50 pounds on her diet and later ran a half-marathon. In 2011, she hosted the CW reality series Shedding for the Wedding. From 2010-13 she appeared as Brenda on the TV series Rules of Engagement. From 2012-13 she had a role on the ABC show Malibu Country as Reba McEntire's upbeat trophy wife neighbor, Kim. She recently played Candace on a couple of episodes of the TV series Mom, and appeared in an episode of the TV series Impastor as Dora.

Write To Sara Rue:
Sorry, no address found.

Videos: Gypsy 83 - Trailer http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=8048

Official Website: http://www.sararue.com/





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com