Staci Keanan (Actress) as Nicole - My Two Dads
 
Staci Keanan 1
Updated: 9/8/10

Name: Staci Keanan

Birth Name: Anastasia Sagorsky

Born: June 6, 1975 in Devon, Pennsylvania

Claim To Fame: Keanan is most noted for her role "Nicole Bradford" in the TV series 'My Two Dads' from 1987 to 1990, and as the feminist teenage girl "Dana Foster" the TV series 'Step by Step' from 1991 to 1998.

Family Life: Parents: Jackie and Irv. Sister: Pilar.

Staci Keanan 2
Info: At the age of five, Keanan began modeling and appeared in commercials for Burger King and Hershey's Kisses. She moved with her family to New York, and there she began appearing in summer stock. In 1987, she made her television debut in the miniseries I Take Manhattan.

At the age of 12, shortly after she moved again with her family to Los Angeles, Keanan was cast as Nicole Bradford in the TV series My Two Dads. She remained on the series until it ended in 1990. Following this she co-starred in the short-lived series Going Places. In 1991, she was cast as Dana Foster in the TV series Step by Step, which ran from 1991 to 1998.

Staci Keanan 3
Trivia: Has a golden retriever named Wally and a cat named Fatty.

First wanted to be a waitress.

Her favorite book is "Gone With the Wind" by Margaret Mitchell.

Loves tennis and the music of Depeche Mode.

Is Catholic.

Had a cat named Scarlet.

Has admitted that she had a good relationship with Paul Reiser and Greg Evigan, who played her fathers on My Two Dads.

Her idols are Jack Nicholson, Katherine Hepburn, Glenn Close, and Albert Schweitzer.

Is a vegetarian.

At first she wanted to be called Staci Love, but her agent told her that it sounded like a stripper name so she chose Staci Keanan instead.

Staci Keanan 4
Where Are They Now: After Step by Step was cancelled, she took a break from acting to attend UCLA, where she majored in Art History.

Keanan had roles in the films Stolen Poem (2004) and Hidden Secrets (2006). In 2009, she appeared in Holyman Undercover, starring David A.R. White, and also co-starred in the film Sarah's Choice.

Write To Staci Keanan:
Staci Keanan
Bill Rogin Management
427 N Canon Dr #215
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Videos: My Two Dads - Theme Song http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=4978 Step By Step Theme Song http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=5087





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com