Tanya Roberts (Actress) - Charlie's Angels
 
Tanya Roberts 1
Updated: 10/31/13

Name: Tanya Roberts

Birth Name: Victoria Leigh Blum

Born: October 15, 1955, The Bronx, New York City

Claim To Fame: She is known for her role as Julie Rogers on the fifth and final season of Charlie's Angels (1980?81) and as Midge Pinciotti on That '70s Show (1998?2001).

Family Life: She was married to Barry Roberts from 1974 until his death in 2006.

Tanya Roberts 2
Info: Roberts got her start as a model in TV ads for Ultra Brite, Clairol and Cool Ray sunglasses. She was a dance instructor for Arthur Murray and appeared in the Off- Broadway productions Picnic and Antigone. She made her film debut in the 1975 thriller Forced Entry and went on to act in such films as the 1979 cult-movie, Tourist Trap, Racket and California Dreaming.

In 1980, Roberts was picked to replace Shelley Hack in the fifth season of the detective television series, Charlie's Angels on ABC. She appeared as Kiri in the 1982 film The Beastmaster, and starred in the 1983 Italian-made adventure fantasy film Hearts and Armour. She earned a nomination for "Worst Actress" at the Razzie Awards for her next project - the 1984 disaster Sheena: Queen of the Jungle.

She earned another Razzie nomination when she appeared as Bond girl Stacey Sutton, a geologist, in A View to a Kill (1985). Other 1980s films include Night Eyes, an erotic thriller; Body Slam (1987), an action movie set in the professional wrestling world; and Purgatory, a movie about a woman wrongfully imprisoned in Africa.

In the 1990s, she starred in the erotic thriller Inner Sanctum, appeared on the cable TV series, Hot Line, and appeared in the video game, The Pandora Detective.

Tanya Roberts 3
Trivia: Sister of Barbara Chase.

Took 5 years of voice training to get the Bronx out of her voice.

Has the unique distinction of having been both a Bond Girl and the last of the original Charlie's Angels.

Is of Irish and Jewish descent.

Her parents divorced when she was a teenager.

Her father was a fountain pen salesman.

Tanya Roberts 4
Where Are They Now: In 1998 Roberts took the role of Midge Pinciotti on the successful television sitcom, That '70s Show. She wrote the foreword to the 2008 book, The Q Guide to Charlie's Angels.

After leaving That '70s Show in 2004, Roberts appeared in a 2005 episode of the TV show Eve as Rebecca, and also in two episodes of the series Barbershop.

She is also an avid golfer, and has played tournaments for the Nissan Celebrity PRO-AM, the Arthritis Foundation, and the Los Angeles Police Department.

Write To Tanya Roberts:
Tanya Roberts
2126 Ridgemont Drive
Los Angeles, CA 90046





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com