Tim Conway (Actor) - The Carol Burnett Show
 
Tim Conway 1
Updated: 1/27/11

Name: Tim Conway

Birth Name: Thomas Daniel Conway

Born: December 15, 1933, Willoughby, Ohio

Claim To Fame: He is best known for his role on The Carol Burnett Show.

Family Life: Conway was married to Mary Anne Dalton from 1961 until 1978. They had six children together. He has been married to Charlene Fusco since May 18, 1984.

Tim Conway 2
Info: Conway's career started with a staff job at a Cleveland TV station and then a gig on the Steven Allen show. In the 1960s, he played Ensign Charles Parker on McHale's Navy, and in 1967 he began making guest appearances on The Carol Burnett Show. In 1975, he became a regular on the show.

Conway has also appeared on television in Rango, Ace Crawford Private Eye, and Tim Conway's Funny America, has starred in his own self-titled variety shows, and guest starred on sitcoms including Married with Children, Cosby, Mad About You, Touched by an Angel, and Coach, for which he won an Emmy in 1997.

According to Conway's website, he wrote the films They Went That Way and That Way and The Long Shot, along with The Shaggy D.A., Speed II, and Dear God. He earned the most acclaim for his family films - The World's Greatest Athlete, The Apple Dumpling Gang, and The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again, Gus, The Billion Dollar Hobo, The Prize Fighter, and Private Eyes.

Conway has also appeared onstage, playing Felix in 182 performances of The Odd Couple. He also wrote and starred in Just for Laughs: A Day with Gates and Mills, which toured for 20 weeks and 130 performances.

Tim Conway 3
Trivia: Is a spokesperson for the United Leukodystrophy Foundation.

On his 75th birthday, Conway was interviewed as a guest on The Bonnie Hunt Show and given a surprise cake by Bob Newhart.

Changed his first name to "Tim" to avoid confusion with actor Tom Conway.

Attended Bowling Green State University.

Named a Disney Legend in 2004.

Is of Irish descent on his father's side.

Is a member of Phi Delta Theta Fraternity.

Is active with several charities, including various drug abuse programs and the Spastic Children's Foundation.

Is the co-founder of the Don MacBeth Memorial Jockey Fund to aid injured and disabled jockeys.

Received a star on Hollywood's "Walk of Fame" in 1989.

Earned six Emmy Awards, and a Golden Globe Award for his role on The Carol Burnett Show.

In 2001, he starred in the 25th anniversary reunion special, The Carol Burnett: Show Stoppers, along with co-star Harvey Korman.

Won an Emmy for his appearance on 30 Rock in 2008.

His license plate reads "13 WKS," an homage to all of his solo TV projects that were canceled after 13 weeks.

Tim Conway 4
Where Are They Now: Conway provides the voice of Hermie in the series of Hermie & Friends videos (most recently Hermie and Friends: Antonio Meets His Match in 2010), and was the voice of Barnacle Boy on the TV series SpongeBob SquarePants from 1999-2010. He has also created a series of home videos for his vertically-challenged character, Dorf.

He is currently touring the country with fellow entertainers Louise DuArt and Chuck McCann to perform a comedy show called Tim Conway & Friends. The touring schedule can be found on his website http://www.timconway.com.

Write To Tim Conway:
CONWAY ENTERPRISES INC.
16060 Ventura Blvd. Ste. 513
Encino, CA. 91436

Official Website: http://www.timconway.com





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com