Tina Yothers (Actress) as Jennifer Keaton - Family Ties
 
Tina Yothers 1
Updated: 11/26/08

Name: Tina Yothers

Birth Name: Kristina Louise Yothers

Born: May 5, 1973, Whittier, California

Claim To Fame: Her most famous role was as Jennifer Keaton, the youngest daughter in the television comedy Family Ties from 1982 to 1989.

Tina Yothers 2
Family Life: She has been married to electrician Robert Kaiser since August 2002. They have two children - daughter, Lillian Grace 'Lilly' born October, 2005 and a son, Robert Jake born September 24, 2007.

Info: At the age of three, Yothers began her acting career in television advertisements. She worked maintenance at the Velvet Touch in Flint, Michigan, before her career took off. She made her first appearance in the 1981 movie The Cherokee Trail.

In 1982, she won the role that would be the biggest of her career - that of Jennifer Keaton, the youngest daughter in the television comedy Family Ties. She was on the show until 1989, and that year she also competed in the Battle of the Network Stars.

Trivia: Was sick with the flu on her first day of filming "Family Ties" (1982); she ran to the bathroom every 5 minutes, and was afraid that the producers would fire her.

Met her foster sister Tina while volunteering.

Her favorite rock group is Duran Duran.

Her "Family Ties" (1982) co-star Michael J. Fox gave her the nickname "Bear".

Ranked #46 in VH1's list of the "100 Greatest Kid Stars"

Hobbies are swimming and playing hockey.

Wrote the book Being Your Best: Tina Yothers's Guide for Girls.

Formed the band Jaded with her brother Cory.

Tina Yothers 3
Where Are They Now: Yothers disappeared from the acting scene for nine years, returning for a lead role in Lovelace the Musical, a 2004 stage show based on the life of former pornographic movie star Linda Lovelace.

Following that, she had a stint as a stock player in the Burt Reynolds Dinner Theater in Boca Raton, Florida from 2005 to 2007.

Yothers appeared on the fourth season of the VH1 reality television show Celebrity Fit Club, which began on August 6, 2006. She lost a combined total of 42 pounds while on the show, and holds the record, to date, for second highest weight loss.

After her second pregnancy, she gained back 38 of the 42 lbs and appeared on Celebrity Fit Club: Boot Camp to try get back to her post-Fit Club weight. She finished the show with a loss of 34 lbs.

Write To Tina Yothers:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com