Tionne Watkins (Singer) - TLC
 
Tionne Watkins 1
Updated: 8/6/10

Name: Tionne Watkins

Born: April 26, 1970, Des Moines, Iowa

Nickname: T-Boz

Claim To Fame: Watkins, better known by her stage name T-Boz, is famous for being the lead singer of the music group TLC.

Tionne Watkins 2
Family Life: Watkins married rapper Mack 10 in August 2000, and their daughter, Chase Anela Rolison, was born two months later. In 2004, she filed for divorce and requested a restraining order against him. She later had a three year relationship with San Francisco 49ers player Takeo Spikes.

Info: Watkins has struggled with health issues since she was a child. Diagnosed with sickle-cell anemia at a young age, Watkins has often found herself in and out of hospitals due to the condition. However, the disease did not keep her from pursuing her musical interests.

Her first musical gig was in the music group Second Nature, which led to the formation of TLC in 1991. The group, which consisted of Watkins (T-Boz), Lisa "Left-Eye" Lopes, and Rozonda "Chilli" Thomas, went on to become was of the most successful girl groups in history.

Watkins also recorded a few solo singles, among them Touch Myself (featured on the soundtrack for the 1996 film Fled), and My Getaway (for the soundtrack of the 2000 film Rugrats in Paris: The Movie.) She has also worked with artists like Da Brat, Society of Soul, Keith Sweat, and Paula Cole on various singles.

Tionne Watkins 3
Trivia: Was named one of the "50 Most Beautiful People of the World" by People Magazine in both 1994 and 2000.

Published a book of semi-autobiographical poetry called Thoughts in November 3, 1999.

Along with celebrity stylist Tara Brivic Rowntree, she opened a children's boutique called Chase's Closet in 2005.

Is of both African American and Native American descent.

Is one of the spokespeople for Sickle Cell Disease Association of America.

Was not expected to live past her 20s.

Tionne Watkins 4
Where Are They Now: She was an executive producer for the 2006 movie ATL, appeared in the music video for "It's Good" with artist YoungBloodz, and was on The Real Housewives of Atlanta as Kandi Buruss' friend. She was a contestant on the 2009 season of Donald Trump's Celebrity Apprentice.

Watkins also fought a secret battle with a potentially fatal brain tumor, which she just revealed to the public in October 2009. She was diagnosed with the tumor in March 2006, and told that surgery was risky because of her sickle- cell anemia.

However, if not removed, Watkins could lose her hearing, balance, facial movement, and speech. In the end, she underwent surgery performed by Dr. Keith Black from Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, who is one of the country's best neurosurgeons. The surgery was a success and Watkins continues to perform.

Write To Tionne Watkins:
Sorry, no address found.

Videos: TLC - No Scrubs http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=5482 TLC - Waterfalls http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=5490





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com