Tracey Gold (Actress) - Growing Pains
 
Tracey Gold 1
Updated: 4/14/13

Name: Tracey Gold

Birth Name: Tracey Claire Fisher

Born: May 16, 1969, New York City, New York

Claim To Fame: She is a former child star best known for playing Carol Seaver on the 1980s sitcom Growing Pains.

Family Life: She has been married to Roby Marshall since 2004 and they have four sons: Sage Gold (b. February 16, 1997), Bailey Vincent (b. March 4, 1999), Aiden Michael (b. May 9, 2004), and Dylan Christopher (b. April 1, 2008).

Tracey Gold 2
Info: Gold's first acting role came at the age of four in a Pepsi print ad. She was originally cast as the youngest daughter in the original pilot series of the show Gimme A Break! starring Nell Carter, but was replaced by actress Lara Jill Miller when the show went to series. In 1985, Gold auditioned for the role of Carol Seaver, but originally actress Elizabeth Ward was chosen for the pilot. However, test audiences weren't thrilled with Ward as Carol, and she was replaced by Gold. The series ran from 1985 until 1992. Towards the end of the series, Gold began battling weight problems, reaching 80 pounds at her lowest. She was hospitalized with anorexis in 1992, and ended up spending her early 20s battling the disease.

Tracey Gold 3
Trivia: Was a contestant on the program Celebrity Mole 2: Yucat?n in 2004. Was arrested in 2004 for drunk driving after rolling her SUV?carrying her husband and three young boys?down a California freeway embankment. Met her husband Roby Marshall through Growing Pains costar Joanna Kerns. Her younger sister is fellow actress Missy Gold. The name "Gold" is a shortened form of the name acquired by Tracey and Missy when they were adopted by Harry Goldstein, who married her mother when Tracey was a preschooler. Her first onscreen kiss was with Brad Pitt. Suffered from dyslexia during high school. Was seen as a Judge on the TV show "Pet Star" (2002) on Animal Planet cable channel.

Tracey Gold 4
Where Are They Now: She hosted the TLC show The Secret Life of a Soccer Mom, which debuted in 2008. She recently appeared as the spokesperson for "Baby Sleeps Safe," a national television infomercial for Baby Guardian. On January 2, 2012, she appeared on the ABC network's reality series, Celebrity Wife Swap, trading places with singer Carnie Wilson for a week. She is currently hosting the TVGUIDE Channel mini-show Trapped in TV Guide. In 2011, Tracey put anorexia in the spotlight again as the host of "Starving Secrets," a reality show chronicling 10 women with eating disorders as they progress through eight months of treatment.

Write To Tracey Gold:
Tracey Gold 4619 Goodland Ave. Studio City, CA 91604





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com