Trish Van Devere (Actress) - The Changeling
 
Trish Van Devere 1
Updated: 6/22/17

Name: Trish Van Devere

Birth Name: Patricia Louise Dressel

Born: 9 March 1941, Tenafly, New Jersey, USA

Claim To Fame: Trish Van Devere is an American actress best-known for her comedic turn in Carl Reiner's cult classic, Where's Poppa?, and for being the wife and frequent co-star of legendary actor, George C. Scott.

Family Life: She was married to the actor George C. Scott from September 4, 1972 until his death in 1999.

Her first husband was Spotswood D. G. Van Devere, they were only married for a year, from 1963 to 1964.

Info: A member of the Actors Studio.

First made her professional debut on the soap opera, One Life to Live.

She made her Broadway debut in 1975 in a revival of Eugene O'Neill's "All God's Chillun Got Wings", directed by her husband.

Was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for the 1972 film One Is a Lonely Number.

Won a Genie Award for the 1979 film The Changeling.

Trish Van Devere 2
Trivia: Widow of George C. Scott.

Stepmother of Campbell Scott.

Where Are They Now: Van Devere has retired from both stage and screen acting after quite a long career. She currently resides in Malibu, California.

Trish Van Devere 3
Write To Trish Van Devere:
No Address Found.

Subscribe!










© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com