Tuesday Weld (Actress) as Dobie - Peyton Place
 
Tuesday Weld 1
Updated: 10/23/2005

Name: Tuesday Weld

Birth Name: Susan Ker Weld

Born: August 27, 1943

Claim To Fame: I really don't remember too much about Tuesday. I was familiar with the name, but before doing this wouldn't be able to tell one thing she appeared in. So I asked my mom when you think of Tuesday Weld what do you think of.

She immediately said 'Dobie Gillis' and 'Peyton Place.'

Family Life: Family Life: Pinchas Zukerman (October 1985 - 1998) (divorced)
Dudley Moore (September 1975 - 1980) (divorced) 1 son, Patrick
Claude Harz (October 1965 - 1970) (divorced) 1 daughter, Natasha

Info: Tuesday's young life was a very difficult one. Her father died at the age of 49, and the cute little girl, whose name by then had somehow morphed into "Tuesday", took over the role of the family breadwinner... She became a successful child model, posing for ads and mail order catalogs. Her work and the burden of responsibility estranged her from her mother Aileen and her two elder siblings.

At nine years old, she suffered a nervous breakdown, at ten she started heavy drinking. One year later, Tuesday began to have love affairs, and at the age of twelve she tried to commit suicide.

Tuesday Weld 2
Trivia: Featured on the cover of the album "Girlfriend, " by Matthew Sweet (1991).

Was considered for the title role in Lolita (1962).

Turned down the role of Bonnie in Bonnie and Clyde (1967).

She was director Roman Polanski's first choice for the title role in "Rosemary's Baby" (1968) because he thought her pure, American looks would contrast well with the film's dark undertones. The studio preferred Mia Farrow, however, who had become a star on the enormously popular soap opera "Peyton Place".

When asked by a reporter what drove her into seclusion in the 1970s, she answered, "I think it was a Buick."

Turned down the film "Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice" (1969)

Had a real feud with co-star Dwayne Hickman while filming her hit TV series "The Loves of Dobie Gillis." A few months later she's dropped because some consider her too sexy for a family-oriented show.

Many rumors circulate that she's dating Frank Sinatra and Raymond Burr

Shared the "Most Promising Newcomer" award at the Golden Globe Awards with Angie Dickinson and Stella Stevens.

Dated Elvis until when the Colonel demanded that Elvis stop seeing her and the two had a violent argument

There's a band named after her called 'The Real Tuesday Weld.'

Where Are They Now: Continues to make some appearances on TV and in film. She keeps to herself and shies away from publicity.

Write To Tuesday Weld:
No info available.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com