Vicki Lawrence (Actor) as Thelma Harper - Mama's Family
 
Vicki Lawrence 1
Updated: 4/22/11

Name: Vicki Lawrence

Birth Name: Vicki Ann Axelrad

Born: March 26, 1949, Inglewood, California

Claim To Fame: She is best known for her co-starring role on The Carol Burnett Show, and as the sharp-tongued Thelma Harper on Mama's Family.

Family Life: Lawrence was married to Robert "Bobby" Russell from 1972-1974. She has been married to Hollywood make-up artist Al Schultz since 1974. They have two children, Courtney Allison Schultz (born May 5, 1975) and Garrett Lawrence Schultz (born July 3, 1977).

Vicki Lawrence 2
Info: Lawrence first made a name for herself when she co-starred on The Carol Burnett Show from 1967-1978. Her next big role was that of "Mama" on the NBC sitcom Mama's Family, which ran from 1983-1985 on NBC, and was renewed from 1986 to 1990 in first-run syndication. She has made appearances on a number of other shows, inlcuding Laverne and Shirley, Major Dad, Roseanne, and Yes, Dear.

Aside from acting, Lawrence is also a singer. She released a number one hit, The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia, in 1972. It sold over two million copies, and was awarded a gold disc by the R.I.A.A. in April 1973. She followed this up with the albums "He Did With Me" in 1973, "Ships In the Night" in 1974, "The Other Woman" in 1975, and a disco album entitled "Newborn Woman" late in 1979.

Trivia: Graduated from Morningside High School in Inglewood.

Is the sister of make-up artist, Joni Lawrence.

Is a huge game show fan and appeared often as a popular panelist on such game shows as Match Game, Password, Password Plus, Super Password, various incarnations of the Pyramid game show.

Was the only cast member, except for Burnett herself, who stayed on the Carol Burnett show for the entire eleven seasons.

Was hired for the Carol Burnett show because of a letter she sent to Burnett and the producers, with a photograph of Lawrence that clearly showed her resemblance to Burnett.

Was nominated for a Daytime Emmy Award for Best Talk Show in 1993 for the eponymous Vicki!, but the show was canceled after two seasons.

Vicki Lawrence 3
Where Are They Now: Lawrence provided the voice of Flo on the faith-based animation series "Hermie and Friends". She also had a recurring role on the Disney series Hannah Montana as the mother of Robby Ray Stewart and grandmother of Jackson and Miley Stewart.

Lawrence currently tours the country with her "two-woman" show with the first half as herself and the second half done as Thelma "Mama" Harper.

In January of this year, she received some criticism for a video she made that parodied Ted Williams, a homeless man and former radio announcer who gained media attention after another video of his vocal talents went viral on Youtube. Advocates for and members of the homeless community criticized her for saying "some of the most un- Christian things imaginable."

Write To Vicki Lawrence:
Sorry, no address found.

Videos: Carol Burnett Does Charades http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=12391 Family Feud - Mama?s Family http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=14331 More Nuts - Mama?s Family http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=14342 High School Crush - Mama?s Family http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=14350 Moving In - Mama?s Family http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=14358

Official Website: http://www.vickilawrence.com/





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com