Victoria Principal (Actress) - Dallas
 
Victoria Principal 1
Updated: 4/22/16

Name: Victoria Principal

Birth Name: Victoria Ree Principale

Born: January 3, 1950 in Fukuoka, Japan

Claim To Fame: Remembered for her role as Pamela Barnes Ewing on the 1980s soap opera Dallas (1978).

Family Life: Harry Glassman (22 June 1985 - 27 December 2006) (divorced), Christopher Skinner (1978 - 1980) (divorced)

Info: Victoria Principal is an American actress, author and businesswoman best known for her role as Pamela Barnes Ewing on the CBS nighttime soap opera Dallas that ran from 1978?1987.

Trivia: Was honored by then President Ronald Reagan for her work on behalf of arthritis victims. Both of her parents suffered from the disease. When on an airplane once, the pilot came on over the loudspeaker, and threatened not to land the plane unless Victoria told him "Who Shot J.R.?", during the summer before the third season of Dallas (1978). Named John Huston, Uta Hagen, and Vanessa Redgrave as her greatest influences. She spent two years studying at England's Royal Academy of Ballet, as one of the few Americans accepted into the program. She worked as a model in New York and Europe while auditioning for early acting roles in films, such as for Goodbye, Columbus (1969), which she lost out to Ali MacGraw, who was 12 years older than Victoria. However, she did work with the film's director, Larry Peerce, later on in her career in the television movie, The Abduction (1996). She worked as an agent for 3 years when she became unhappy with her acting career during the early 1970s. Miss Miami of 1969 Studied at London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. In 1973, she posed nude for Playboy to promote her second film, The Naked Ape (1973). However, the film's failure disappointed her, and she would later refer to it as the worst film of her career. Is the national chairperson for the Los Angeles-based Victory Over Violence, a non-profit organization dedicated to ending violence against women. Wore a wig for her role as "Rosa Amici" in Earthquake (1974) Best remembered by the public for her role as Pamela Barnes Ewing on the 1980s soap opera Dallas (1978). Was author Philip K. Dick's ideal choice for the character Rachael in Blade Runner (1982), a role that went to Sean Young instead. President and formulator at "Principal Secret", the skin care company she founded in 1989. She is a member of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists.

Victoria Principal 2
Where Are They Now: Principal has been out of the acting game since 2001. Since then she has primarily been working with several charitable organizations. In May 2015 Principal fully funded the Red Star Rescue Team of the American Humane Association for the rescue and rehabilitation of 150 dogs that had been injured and displaced by tornadoes and floods in Oklahoma and Texas.

Write To Victoria Principal:
No address available

Official Website: http://www.victoriaprincipal.com/index.html





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com