Wayne Rogers (Actor) - M*A*S*H
 
Wayne Rogers 1
Updated: 3/24/11

Name: Wayne Rogers

Birth Name: William Wayne McMillan Rogers III

Born: April 7, 1933, Birmingham, Alabama

Claim To Fame: He is best known for playing the role of 'Trapper John' McIntyre in the U.S. television series, M*A*S*H.

Family Life: Rogers was married to actress Mitzi McWhorter from 1960-1983, and they have two children together. He has been married to his second wife, the former Amy Hirsh, since 1988.

Wayne Rogers 2
Info: Rogers began his career with appearances on television shows like The Invaders, The F.B.I., Gunsmoke, Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C., The Fugitive, and had a small supporting role in the 1967 movie Cool Hand Luke. He co-starred in the western series Stagecoach West, which ran on ABC from 1960-1961.

He appeared in the film Odds Against Tomorrow, and in the critically acclaimed 1975 NBC-TV movie Attack on Terror: The FBI vs. the Ku Klux Klan. Other credits include 1996's Ghosts of Mississippi, the 1976 detective series City of Angels and the 1979?1982 CBS series House Calls.

He starred in the 1985 movie The Gig, as well as in the televised reunion movie I Dream of Jeannie: 15 Years Later, opposite Barbara Eden. He took over Larry Hagman's role of Major Tony Nelson on the CBS TV series Dallas when Hagman was unable to reprise the character. He has also worked as an executive producer and producer in both television and film, a screenwriter, and a director.

Wayne Rogers 3
Trivia: Attended Ramsay High School in Birmingham, Alabama and is a graduate of the Webb School in Bell Buckle, Tennessee.

Graduated from Princeton University with a history degree in 1954, where he was a member of the Princeton Triangle Club and served in the U.S. Navy before becoming a actor.

Was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Television at 7018 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California.

Chairman of the Board and co-owner (with Ronnie Rothstein) of Kleinfeld Wedding Emporium.

Has homes in Los Angeles, California; Destin, Florida; and Deer Valley, Utah.

Wayne Rogers 4
Where Are They Now: Rogers has made a new career for himself as a successful investor, investment strategist and advisor, and money manager. He is a panel member on the FOX News stock investment television program Cashin' In. He was elected to the Board of Directors of Intertechnology, Inc. in 2006, and is also the head of Wayne Rogers & Co., a stock trading investment corporation. He is the founder of and marketing director for the Premier Community Bank of the Emerald Coast.

Write To Wayne Rogers:
Sorry, no address found.

Videos: M*A*S*H Theme Song http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=2432





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com