Yasmine Bleeth (Actress) as Caroline - Baywatch
 
Yasmine Bleeth 1
Updated: 1/18/2008

Name: Yasmine Bleeth

Born: June 14, 1968 in New York, New York

Nickname: Yaz or Yazmania

Claim To Fame: Famous for her role as Caroline Holden on the TV series 'Baywatch', where she played a red-swimsuit-clad professional lifeguard.

Family Life: Paul Cerrito (August 2002 - present)

Dated actors Luke Perry, Matthew Perry, Grant Show, Richard Grieco and Ricky Paull Goldin.

Info: Yasmine starred in her first movie in 1980 at the age of twelve. She was cast opposite Buddy Hackett in the feature film 'Hey Babe!'.

By the time she graduated from high school, she had had already been working on the soap opera 'Ryan's Hope' since the age of 16. In 1991, she created the role as Lee Anne Demerest on the highly acclaimed soap opera 'One Life To Live'.

Yasmine Bleeth 2
Trivia: Her given name Yasmine is Arabic for a fragrant flower.

Aaron Spelling offered her roles on the TV shows "Pacific Palisades" (1997) and "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990) but she turned them down. However, she eventually accepted his offer to appear in "Titans" (2000).

Sentenced to two years probation on a cocaine-possession charge. The sentencing also calls for the actress to undergo regular drug tests, serve 100 hours of community service and pay court costs. [2002]

Earliest known acting role was in a Johnson & Johnson's No More Tears baby shampoo television commercial at age ten months at the end of 1968 or the beginning of 1969. She once said: "I did my first commercial when I was 10 months old, and I've been in the business ever since."

Appeared on "Candid Camera" in 1974 when she was only six years old.

She appeared in a Max Factor cosmetic campaign, along with the model, Cristina Ferrare. Her work in this campaign caught the eye of fashion photographer, Francesco Scavullo, who subsequently included her and her mother, Carina, in his book entitled Scavullo Women.

Auditioned for the role of "Grace Adler" in the sit-com "Will & Grace" (1998), but lost to Debra Messing.

Donated the proceeds of her $10,000 win on Celebrity Jeopardy to breast cancer research. She hoped to use her celebrity status to expand breast cancer awareness - particularly to young women who might overlook what an older woman would not ignore.

Yasmine Bleeth 3
Where Are They Now: Yasmine stayed busy after Baywatch but never quite got to that level of popularity again.

In an issue of Glamour from April 2003, she wrote a three page article entitled "Back From my Drugs Hell" about her rocky path to recovery, her drug addiction, and her struggle to remain sober.

She wrote that she had a cocaine habit that was so severe that she collapsed at a photo shoot for Glamour magazine, and she went without sleep for five days at a time. She wrote that "consciously trying to stay off drugs is now part of my life and always will be."

Yasmin has been a spokesperson for the Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation.

After getting married she moved to Birmingham, Michigan and took some time off. She is set to make a comeback in the film, 'The Last Guy on Earth' which is currently in production.

Write To Yasmine Bleeth:
Yasmine Bleeth
Creatice Artists Agency
9830 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90212





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com