Abraham Benrubi (Actor) - Parker Lewis Can't Lose
 
Abraham Benrubi 1
Updated: 1/05/22

Name: Abraham Benrubi

Birth Name: Abraham Rubin Hercules Benrubi

Born: October 4, 1969 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Claim To Fame: Abraham Benrubi is an American actor best known for playing Jerry Markovic on the long-running medical television drama ER and for the role of Larry Kubiac on the series Parker Lewis Can't Lose.

Family Life: No info found.

Abraham Benrubi 2
Info: The eldest son of Patricia and Asher Benrubi, who was a rock singer and is a radio personality known as "Smash" to St. Louis radio audiences.

His paternal grandfather was from a Greek-Jewish family.

Graduated from Broad Ripple High School in Indianapolis, the same high school alma mater of David Letterman and former New England Patriots star Rosevelt Colvin.

Benrubi is a member of Los Angeles' Sacred Fools Theater Company.

Is over 6'7" tall.

Is an avid comic book collector and gamer.

Abraham Benrubi 3
Trivia: Benrubi portrayed a young Dan Conner, the character portrayed by John Goodman, in a flashback episode of Roseanne.

Benrubi made a big impression playing bully-turned-buddy Larry Kubiac on the high-school sitcom Parker Lewis Can't Lose.

It's been rumored that between the first and second seasons of Parker Lewis Can't Lose, Benrubi and co-star Taj Johnson worked as roadies for No Doubt's first tour.

Following this, he continued to find work, most notably on the long-running series ER as the admissions clerk Jerry Markovic.

He made guest appearances on a number of shows before landing a regular role on the show Men in Trees in 2006.

Following the cancellation of Men In Trees in early 2007, Benrubi returned to the cast of ER in late 2008 for the show's final season.

Abraham Benrubi 4
Where Are They Now: Benrubi currently has three projects in post-production: the action-thriller Night Train, the crime-drama The Old Way, and the TV Series 'Star Wars: Detours', where he will provide the voice for Darth Vader.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com