Adrian Paul (Actor) - Highlander: The Series
 
Adrian Paul 1
Updated: 4/21/20

Name: Adrian Paul

Birth Name: Adrian Paul Hewett

Born: May 29, 1959 in London, England, UK

Claim To Fame: Adrian Paul is an Italian-English-American actor known for his titular role as Duncan MacLeod on the syndicated television series Highlander: The Series (1992-1998).

Family Life: Paul was married to actress Meilani Figalan from 1990 to 1997. In 2009, Paul married long-time girlfriend Alexandra Tonelli. Together they have three children, a daughter born in 2009, and two sons born in 2012 and 2020.

Adrian Paul 2
Info: Born in London, the first of three brothers, to an Italian mother and a British father.

As a teenager, he was an capable soccer player and made several appearances for Cray Wanderers in the London Spartan League between 1976 and 1978.

In 1985, Paul moved to the United States first became a model, then a dancer and choreographer.

He has studied a range of martial arts and has been featured on the covers of Impact (three times), Inside Kung Fu, Karate International (four times) and Martial Arts Insider.

Since 1997, Paul has worked extensively for his charity organization PEACE (Protect, Educate, Aid Children Everywhere) under the auspices of Athletes and Entertainers for Kids, which puts into action the "School Makes a Difference" program, taking celebrities into schools and community centers to mentor children.

In 2008, he joined with Zoltan Furedi and founded Filmblips, an independent film and television media production company.

Adrian Paul 3
Trivia: Appeared in Sheena Easton's "Days Like This" music video as her love interest and Duran Duran's "My Own Way" music video as a dancer.

Paul was cast in 1992 in the role that he would portray for several years, that of Duncan MacLeod in the syndicated television series Highlander: The Series. He also starred in the spin-off film, Highlander: Endgame (2000), and the fifth Highlander film: Highlander: The Source (2007).

Has studied Martial Arts for 7 years including: Kung Fu forms choy La Fut and Hung Gar, Tae-Kwon-Do, Wing Chun, and boxing; Has also done extensive sword training with the Japanese Katana.

In Highlander, performed and helped choreograph his own fight and sword scenes, also much of his own stunt driving.

Declared a hero in the fall of 1993 when a thief ran through the set of "Highlander" with a stolen video camera and Paul pounced on him, holding the suspect until police could arrive.

Has a vast private collection of swords throughout his home.

Helped start an acting troop in Los Angeles, called "Actors in Process."

Was considered for the role of Caledon 'Cal' Hockley in Titanic (1997).

Given title "Sexiest Action Star" from People Magazine in 2000.

Adrian Paul 4
Where Are They Now: Adrian Paul's career shows now signs of slowing down. It looks like he's busier than ever with not one, not two, but five projects (A Beautiful Distraction, Glia, Dante's Hell, THE PREY: Legend of Karnoctus, and Snap Shot) which are currently filming, in post-production, or completed. His next project Egill: The Last Pagan has just been announced.

Subscribe!










© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com