Allyce Beasley (Actress) - Moonlighting
 
Allyce Beasley 1
Updated: 9/12/22

Name: Allyce Beasley

Birth Name: Allyce Tannenberg

Born: July 6, 1951 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Claim To Fame: Allyce Beasley is an American actress best known for her role as rhyming, love-struck receptionist Agnes DiPesto in the television series Moonlighting.

Family Life: Beasley married Christopher Sansocie in 1970 and later divorced in 1972. From 1985 to 1988, she was married to actor Vincent Schiavelli (who died in 2005); they had one son, Andrea Schiavelli. In 1999, Beasley married Jim Bosche.

Allyce Beasley 2
Info: Attended Brockport State College.

She is Jewish.

Beasley is a breast cancer survivor.

Allyce Beasley 3
Trivia: Beasley is known for her distinctive voice.

She played Coach's daughter, Lisa Pantusso, on Cheers.

To a younger generation is probably best known for providing the voice of Miss Alordayne Grotke in the popular Walt Disney TV series Recess.

Made guest appearances in the television series The Wild Thornberrys, Extreme Ghostbusters, Pound Puppies, Darkwing Duck, Lloyd in Space and Duckman and voiced several characters in the video game EverQuest II.

She also narrated for Playhouse Disney from 2001 to 2007.

She's also the announcer for the safety video with Itchy and Scratchy that plays during The Simpsons Ride at Universal Studios Hollywood and Florida.

During the summer of 2009, she played Mrs. Tottendale onstage in The Drowsy Chaperone at Gateway Playhouse on Long Island.

In 2010, Beasley replaced Veanne Cox in the role of Mme. Renaud/Mme. Dindon in the Tony Award-winning revival of La Cage aux Folles alongside Kelsey Grammer and Douglas Hodge.

In 2014, she portrayed Doris in the musical Damn Yankees with Lora Lee Gayer at the Goodspeed Opera House in East Haddam, Connecticut.

Allyce Beasley 4
Where Are They Now: Beasley's next project is a romantic-comedy entitled Silent Retreat; co-starring Isabella Rossellini and Dennis Haysbert. It's currently in post-production and no release date has been announced.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2022 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com