Andrea Parker (Actress) - The Pretender
 
Andrea Parker 1
Updated: 5/24/21

Name: Andrea Parker

Birth Name: Andrea Nicole Parker

Born: March 8, 1970 in Monterey County, California, USA

Nickname: Andi

Claim To Fame: Andrea Parker is an American film and television actress best known for her role as the icy femme fatale Miss Parker on the NBC TV Series The Pretender.

Andrea Parker 2
Family Life: Parker has been married to producer Michael Birnbaum since 2007.

Info: She began ballet study at age 6, trained with youth programs around the country and, at age 15, joined the San Francisco Ballet. After three years of touring, she switched to contemporary dance and began studying acting while working as a bartender.

Her hobbies include horseback riding, stunt driving, and target shooting.

Parker supports various charities such as the National Hospice Palliative Care Organization, Glenn Siegel's My Good Friend charity organization, The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's research and Project Angel Food.

In February 2006, Parker attended a benefit with former Pretender co-stars Michael T. Weiss and James Denton for Cure Autism Now.

Andrea Parker 3
Trivia: She is known for her roles on ER, The Pretender, Less than Perfect, Desperate Housewives, and Pretty Little Liars.

After The Pretender was cancelled by NBC in 2000, Parker did another guest spot on JAG before signing on to reprise her role as Miss Parker in the telemovies for The Pretender, which aired on TNT in 2001.

She returned to series television in 2002 and starred in the ABC comedy Less than Perfect, playing Lydia Weston until it was cancelled in 2006.

She played Maite Schwartz's character's mother in an episode of The Mentalist (2008), despite being only nine years older than her.

Andrea Parker 4
Where Are They Now: It's been a few years since we've seen Andrea Parker on the small screen. Hopefully, we'll see her in the Pretty Little Liars reboot series or maybe a reboot of The Pretender - Fingers crossed!

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com