Angie Harmon (Actress) - Rizzoli & Isles
 
Angie Harmon 1
Updated: 1/18/21

Name: Angie Harmon

Birth Name: Angela Michelle Harmon

Born: August 10, 1972 in Dallas, Texas, USA

Claim To Fame: Angie Harmon is an American actress and model known for her role as Detective Jane Rizzoli on the TNT series 'Rizzoli & Isles' and as New York A.D.A. Abbie Carmichael on 'Law & Order'.

Family Life: Harmon married former NFL player Jason Sehorn in 2001. They have three daughters: Finley, Avery, and Emery. In 2014, Harmon and Sehorn announced their separation after 13 years of marriage. The couple divorced in 2016. On December 25, 2019, Harmon became engaged to actor Greg Vaughan.

Angie Harmon 2
Info: The daughter of Daphne Demar and Lawrence Paul "Larry" Harmon, a hospital information network executive in Dallas, Texas.

Her father has German and Irish ancestry, while her mother is of Greek descent.

Is a fifth cousin many times removed of President Andrew Johnson.

In an episode of Who Do You Think You Are?, Harmon found that she had a German ancestor who served in George Washington's army during the Revolutionary War.

Harmon worked as a child model, and in 1987 won a Seventeen modeling contest.

Attended and graduated from Highland Park High School in University Park, Texas; was a member of the Highland Belles.

She won a Spectrum Model Search contest and subsequently pursued a successful modeling career, and became well known in the early 1990s.

She worked as a runway model for Calvin Klein, Giorgio Armani, and Donna Karan and appeared on the covers of ELLE, Cosmopolitan, and Esquire.

Attended the same high school as Law & Order: Special Victims Unit cast member Stephanie March. Angie was a senior when Stephanie was a freshman.

In 2013, she was named an ambassador of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).

Is a practitioner of Taekwondo & Boxing.

Angie Harmon 3
Trivia: Harmon began acting in 1995 after being discovered on a plane by David Hasselhoff. She then had a leading role in Baywatch Nights.

Was offered the role of Trinity in The Matrix (1999) but declined.

Met her ex-husband, New York Giants All-Pro defensive back Jason Sehorn, after she attended a Giants football game.

When Harmon appeared on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, her then-boyfriend, New York Giants football player Jason Sehorn, walked out onstage and proposed during the program. Harmon accepted, and her father then came out as well to give his blessing.

In the late 1990s, Harmon became better known when she joined the NBC series, Law & Order, playing ADA Abbie Carmichael from 1998 to 2001.

Nominated for the Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series - for Law & Order in 1999 thru 2002.

Harmon left Law & Order to concentrate on her film career, saying that she preferred working in film to television.

Harmon was one of five actresses who posed discreetly nude for the May 2008 issue of Allure magazine, alongside Gabrielle Union, Zoe McLellan, Jill Scott, and Ana Ortiz.

In 2010, Harmon hosted an infomercial for "UpLiv", a stress-management program and also appeared in an infomercial for Olay "Pro-X" wrinkle cream.

From 2010 to 2016, she co-starred with Sasha Alexander in the TNT crime-drama series Rizzoli & Isles, playing Boston, Massachusetts, police detective Jane Rizzoli. She directed the series' 100th episode.

As Jane Rizzoli (Rizzoli & Isles), Angie Harmon reveals she is left-handed. For example, she carries her handgun on her left side, she shoots left-handed.

Harmon appears in the music video for Craig Morgan's "This Ole Boy", released in 2012.

In 2012, she won a Gracie Award for Outstanding Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama Series or Special for Rizzoli & Isles.

In 2014, Harmon was nominated for the People's Choice Awards - Favorite Cable TV Actress; She won the following year.

During promotions for Rizzoli and Isles, Harmon revealed on Conan O'Brien's TBS talk show that she was a fan of and very interested in playing a movie version of the She-Hulk.

Angie Harmon 4
Where Are They Now: It looks like Harmon has been taking time for herself and her family. Hopefully, we will see her back on the screen again in the near future! Maybe a 'Rizzoli & Isles' movie?! And her upcoming wedding will happening very soon - we shall see!

Subscribe!










© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com