Angus T. Jones (Actor) - Two and a Half Men
 
Angus T. Jones 1
Updated: 9/22/20

Name: Angus T. Jones

Birth Name: Angus Turner Jones

Born: October 8, 1993 in Austin, Texas, USA

Claim To Fame: Angus T. Jones is an American actor, best known for playing Jake Harper in the hit CBS sitcom Two and a Half Men, for which he won two Young Artist Awards and a TV Land Award.

Family Life: No info found.

Angus T. Jones 2
Info: His parents are Carey Lynn Claypool and Kelly Charles Jones.

Has a younger brother named Otto.

Cousin of actors Christopher Masterson and Danny Masterson.

He began his career at age 4 doing television commercials.

Angus lists Chris Farley and Jack Black as role models for his acting career.

Jones has been involved in many charitable causes which include: the First Star Organization to help abused and neglected children, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, and the anti-bullying alliance Be A Star co-founded by The Creative Coalition and WWE.

In October 2009, Two and a Half Men co-star Jon Cryer presented Jones with the award for the Rising Star of 2009 at the Big Brothers Big Sisters Rising Star Gala.

He even appeared at the Kids Night at the Dream Center LA with the cast of "Annie" to help Hurricane Katrina Orphans.

Jones attended University of Colorado Boulder after departing Two and a Half Men.

Angus T. Jones 3
Trivia: He has appeared on five CBS TV shows.

Angus was the first child whom the casting crew saw for the role of Jake on Two and a Half Men (2003). They liked him so much that they cast him immediately. Angus found out he had the job just as he was leaving the audition. "It was great not having to have the anticipation of a phone call," he said.

In 2010, Jones became the highest paid child star in television at the age of 17 when his new contract with Two and a Half Men guaranteed him $7.8 million over the next two seasons, amounting to $300,000 for each of the 26 episodes.

During the show's 9th season, which ran from 2011 to 2012, Jones's character Jake was given more adult storylines: he was portrayed as a heavy marijuana user, as well as being sexually active both with girls his own age and older women. The final episode of season 9 shows Jake graduating from high school and joining the army. At the annual PaleyFest held in Los Angeles, California in March 2012, Jones, who had turned 18 during the ninth season, said that he was uncomfortable with the new storylines, saying that it was "very awkward" to do the "adult thing" while not an adult.

In November 2012, Jones said that he had been baptized and no longer wanted to appear on Two and a Half Men, calling the show "filth" and saying it conflicted with his religious views. He also encouraged people to stop watching the show.

His views gained the attention of the media after Jones appeared in a video posted on the YouTube channel of ForeRunner Chronicles.

CBS announced in April 2013 that he would be downgraded to recurring status for season 11 of Two and a Half Men, but ultimately he did not appear at all during Season 11. He was replaced on the show by Amber Tamblyn.

On March 18, 2014, Angus T. Jones officially announced his departure from the show, stating he had been "a paid hypocrite". However, he returned in a cameo for the series finale in Season 12, "Of Course He's Dead", which aired February 19, 2015.

Where Are They Now: As of 2016, Jones has joined the management team of Tonite, a multimedia and event production company started by Justin Combs and Kene Orjioke. But since Jones left Two and a Half Men he hasn't been seen on the big or small screen. Hopefully, he'll return soon or maybe he's content with getting out of the spotlight. Only time will tell.

Subscribe!










© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com