Anthony Michael Hall (Actor) - The Breakfast Club
 
Anthony Michael Hall 1
Updated: 6/20/19

Name: Anthony Michael Hall

Birth Name: Michael Anthony Thomas Charles Hall

Born: April 14, 1968 in West Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA

Claim To Fame: Anthony Michael Hall is an American actor best know as a member of the 'Brat Pack' and star of several John Hughes films, National Lampoon's Vacation, Sixteen Candles, The Breakfast Club and Weird Science.

Family Life: Hall has never been married and has no children. He's in a relationship with his War Machine (2017) co-star, Lucia Oskerova.

Anthony Michael Hall 2
Info: Switched his first and middle name because there was already a Michael Hall in the Screen Actors Guild. Goes by his birth name off-screen.

All of the characters played by Anthony in John Hughes films are actually based on Hughes himself.

Was one of the eight original members of the 1980s "Brat Pack", along with Judd Nelson, Demi Moore, Andrew McCarthy, Rob Lowe, Molly Ringwald, Emilio Estevez and Ally Sheedy.

Brother of Mary Christian, who played his on-screen sister in The Breakfast Club (1985) as well.

Was cast on The Dead Zone (2002) after executive producer Michael Piller saw his performance in Pirates of Silicon Valley (1999).

Is a singer, plays bass, guitar, drums and composes songs for his band, Hall of Mirrors.

Owner of AMH Entertainment, a film production company.

Godfather of Indio Falconer Downey, Robert Downey Jr.'s son.

Hall helps at-risk youth via the Anthony Michael Hall Literacy Club.

Anthony Michael Hall 3
Trivia: Youngest cast member of Saturday Night Live (1975) ever. Joined in 1985 when he was 17. Was only on SNL for one season because he had to go to rehab.

In the roller coaster scenes in National Lampoon's Vacation (1983), he was not acting when looked scared. He was really terrified of the roller coaster.

Began drinking alcohol when he was 13. By the time he was 18, it was taking over his life. In 1990, he quit drinking and has been sober ever since.

He was in negotiations to star as Private Joker in the Stanley Kubrick film Full Metal Jacket (1987), but after eight months of negotiations a deal between Kubrick and Hall fell through.

Auditioned for the role of Ponyboy Curtis in The Outsiders (1983), which went to C. Thomas Howell.

Beat out Jim Carrey for the role of Farmer Ted in Sixteen Candles (1984).

Turned down roles in Pretty in Pink (1986) and Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) so he would not be typecast.

Directed the movie Hail Caesar (1994) for Showtime, starring Samuel L. Jackson, Robert Downey Jr., Judd Nelson and Frank Gorshin.

His favorite character he ever played was Bill Gates in Pirates of Silicon Valley (1999). He thought this was fun playing the richest man in the world.

For his role as Whitey Ford in 61* (2001), rather than learning to pitch left-handed, he wore his Yankee uniform number and logo backward, and pitched right-handed. The image was then flipped.

Where Are They Now: Hall currently resides in Playa del Rey, California and will appear next in the drama Something About Her which is currently in post-production.

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com