Barbara Anderson (Actress) - Ironside
 
Barbara Anderson 1
Updated: 2/13/19

Name: Barbara Anderson

Birth Name: Barbara Jeanne Anderson

Born: November 27, 1945 in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim To Fame: Barbara Anderson is an American actress who is best known for portraying police officer Eve Whitfield in the television series Ironside, for which she won an Emmy Award.

Family Life: Anderson married actor Don Burnett in 1971.

Info: Her interest in acting was kindled in her teenage years. "I did a Tennessee Williams play when I was 16," she said, "I knew I'd be an actress. There was no doubt in my mind."

While she was a student at Memphis State University, Anderson won the title of Miss Memphis in 1963.

Anderson was an actress with the Front Street Repertory Theatre and debuted professionally in Memphis with the Southwestern University Players.

Acted with the Los Angeles Art Theatre.

Barbara Anderson 2
Trivia: Anderon's first TV appearances came in a first-season episode of Star Trek, "The Conscience of the King".

Anderson also featured in the first episode of the TV series Mannix, broadcast in 1967.

In 1968, Anderson won the television Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in Drama Series for her work on Ironside.

Her acting mentor was the late Raymond Burr.

She was nominated for two more Emmys for her work on that program: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series (1969) and Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Drama (1970).

In 1971, Anderson left Ironside, and full-time TV acting, to spend more time with her husband Don Burnett. However she did continue to work, accepting supporting roles and guest roles in several TV movies and series.

As of September 30, 2017, with the death of her replacement Elizabeth Baur, Anderson is the last surviving member of the cast of Ironside.

Barbara Anderson 3
Where Are They Now: In 1993, Anderson reunited with her former Ironside co-stars for the TV movie Return of Ironside, reprising her role as Eve Whitfield. After this role, Anderson retired from acting permanently.

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com