Beverley Mitchell (Actress/Singer) - 7th Heaven
 
Beverley Mitchell 1
Updated: 10/06/21

Name: Beverley Mitchell

Birth Name: Beverley Anne Mitchell

Born: January 22, 1981 in Arcadia, California, USA

Nickname: Bev

Claim To Fame: Beverley Mitchell is an American actress and country music singer best known for playing Lucy Camden on the hit television series 7th Heaven (1996-2007).

Family Life: Mitchell has been married to accountant Michael Cameron since 2008. They have three children, including two daughters and a son.

Beverley Mitchell 2
Info: Born to Sharon Mitchell, an office manager, and David Mitchell, an auto racing promoter.

In 1999, Mitchell graduating from Chaminade College Preparatory School. She then enrolled at Loyola Marymount University where she majored in film production.

Appeared in the March/April 2002 edition of American Girl, in the section Who's That Girl?

Dreamed of becoming a country music singer.

Beverley married Michael Cameron on October 1, 2008 in Ravello, Italy. Her 7th Heaven (1996) sisters, Jessica Biel and Mackenzie Rosman, were two of her bridesmaids.

Beverley Mitchell 3
Trivia: Grew up with Joseph Gordon-Levitt and attended the same acting class as aspiring child actors.

In 1996, she auditioned for the role of Mary Camden in a new family drama, 7th Heaven; producers initially turning her down. However, when she read for the part of sister Lucy, she was instantly cast.

In real life is older than Jessica Biel, but plays her little sister on 7th Heaven (1996).

Mitchell has received several Young Artist Awards, in 1997, 1998, and 2000, for Best Performance in a Drama Series for 7th Heaven.

In 1997, Mitchell's 15-year-old friend Angela was killed in a car accident. In the book Chicken Soup for the Preteen Soul, Mitchell described how the death deeply affected her. The 7th Heaven episode "Nothing Endures But Change" was based on her experience. Later on, she wrote the song "Angel" for her late friend.

In 2006, she recorded her debut album, Beverley Mitchell. She co-wrote eight of the songs featured on the album, including the hit single "Angel".

Beverley Mitchell 4
Where Are They Now: It would appear that Mitchell has only gotten busier since her time on 7th Heaven. Most recently, in 2021, she appeared in a pair of movies: the thriller Uploaded and the horror-comedy Blood Pageant.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com