Campbell Scott (Actor/Director) - Singles
 
Campbell Scott 1
Updated: 12/05/22

Name: Campbell Scott

Birth Name: George Dewey Campbell Scott III

Born: July 19, 1961 in New York City, New York, USA

Claim To Fame: Campbell Scott is an American actor, producer and director, know for his roles as Steve Dunne in Singles, Mark Usher in House of Cards, and as Boris Kuester von Jurgens-Ratenicz in Royal Pains.

Family Life: Scott was married to his wife Anne from 1991 to 2002, together they have Malcolm, a son. He married Kathleen McElfresh in 2009; they have a son Callan.

Campbell Scott 2
Info: The son of American actor George C. Scott (1927-1999) and Canadian-American actor Colleen Dewhurst (1924-1991).

His brother is Alexander Scott. He also has one paternal half-sister, actress Devon Scott.

Graduated from John Jay High School with friend Stanley Tucci.

In 1983, Scott graduated from Lawrence University.

Campbell Scott 3
Trivia: Appeared with his mother, Colleen Dewhurst, in three different Broadway productions. The first was his Broadway debut, in "The Queen and the Rebels." In the second two productions, "Ah, Wilderness!" and "Long Day's Journey Into Night," they played mother and son. The original Broadway version of the latter was the play that originally propelled his father, George C. Scott, into stardom.

Campbell's first big screen appearance was in the 1987 film Five Corners, as a policeman.

In 1990, Scott played a lead role in the ground-breaking film Longtime Companion, which chronicles the early years of the AIDS/HIV epidemic and its impact upon a group of American friends.

He also appeared in the 1992 Cameron Crowe movie Singles alongside Bridget Fonda and Kyra Sedgwick.

In 1996, he teamed up with Stanley Tucci to direct the film Big Night. The film met with critical acclaim and was nominated for the Grand Jury Prize at the Sundance Film Festival. For their work, Scott and Tucci won both the New York Film Critics Circle Award and the Boston Society of Film Critics Award for Best New Director.

In 2002 he was awarded the Best Actor prize from the National Board of Review for his performance in Roger Dodger.

In 2005-2006 Scott served as the reader for the audiobook versions of Stephen King's bestsellers The Shining and Cell, and for Ernest Hemingway's For Whom the Bell Tolls.

In 2007 Scott lent his voice for the narration of a Chevron Corporation television ad, as well as the Iraq War documentary film, No End in Sight.

Scott also had a recurring role on the USA drama Royal Pains, as Boris Kuester von Jurgens-Ratenicz.

In May 2010 Scott provided the voice-over for a new Häagen-Dazs TV commercial called "Ode to Flavor".

He played the role of Richard Parker, the father of Peter Parker, in the 2012 film The Amazing Spider-Man. Scott reprised his role in the 2014 film The Amazing Spider-Man 2.

In 2017 he collaborated with Dutch DJ and producer Ferry Corsten on Blueprint, an album combining Trance music and science fiction, in which he can be heard as the story's narrator.

In 2019 Scott portrayed the lead role of Ebenezer Scrooge in a Broadway adaptation of Charles Dickens's A Christmas Carol written by Jack Thorne and directed by Matthew Warchus.

Besides being an actor, Scott was directed several features and shorts: The Fold (2016), Company Retreat (2009), Off the Map (2003), Final (2001), Hamlet (2000), and Big Night (1996).

Campbell Scott 4
Where Are They Now: Most recently Scott played Dr. Lewis Dodgson (replacing Cameron Thor) in Jurassic World Dominion, the sixth film in the Jurassic Park franchise, which was released in June 2022.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2023 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com