Charlie Korsmo (Actor) - Dick Tracy, Hook
 
Charlie Korsmo 1
Updated: 8/02/22

Name: Charlie Korsmo

Birth Name: Charles Randolph Korsmo

Born: July 20, 1978 in Fargo, North Dakota, USA

Claim To Fame: Charlie Korsmo is an American lawyer and actor best known for portraying the Kid from the film adaption of Dick Tracy and Jack Banning in Hook.

Family Life: Korsmo is married to Adrienne Jones, with whom he has a daughter, Lilah, and a son, William.

Charlie Korsmo 2
Info: The son of Deborah Ruf, an educational psychologist, and John Korsmo, former owner of Cass County Abstract and former chairman of the Federal Housing Finance Board.

Has one older brother, Ted (born 1976), and one younger brother, Joe (born 1983).

He was raised in the Minneapolis suburb of Golden Valley.

Attended and graduated from Breck School in 1996.

He supposedly got involved in acting because he was bored in elementary school.

In 2000, Korsmo earned a degree in physics from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

Received the William K.S. Wang prize, which is awarded to the "student or students demonstrating superior performance in the introductory corporate law course."

In 2006, he received his Juris Doctor degree from Yale Law School.

Korsmo worked for the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and for the Republican Party in the House of Representatives.

At Yale, he was a member of the Federalist Society, an organization for conservative and libertarian lawyers and law students.

In January 2006, he and other Yale Law students signed an open letter to Pennsylvania Senator Arlen Specter supporting the nomination of Samuel Alito to the Supreme Court.

Korsmo passed the New York State Bar exam in 2007.

Formerly an associate in the New York office of Sullivan & Cromwell LLP and a visiting professor at Brooklyn Law School.

In May 2011, it was announced that Korsmo had been appointed by President Barack Obama for member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation.

Charlie Korsmo 3
Trivia: Korsmo's most memorable acting roles included The Kid/Dick Tracy, Jr. in Dick Tracy; Siggy, the son of Richard Dreyfuss's character, in What About Bob?, and Jack Banning, the son of Peter Pan in the 1991 film Hook.

Has stated that his performance in Dick Tracy (1990) is his personal favorite.

It has been said that Korsmo has a cameo in Forrest Gump (1994) as the young boy on the school bus with his left hand over his face as young Forrest Gump (Michael Humphreys) boards the bus.

Fox studio offered him $1 million to play the role of Mark Evans in The Good Son (1993) that went to Elijah Wood.

He allegedly turned down the role of John Connor in Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) due to having prior obligations with What About Bob? (1991).

After completing Hook (1991) at the age of 13, Charlie made the decision to stop acting and live a normal life away from the pressures of Hollywood; although he returned to acting seven years later for Can't Hardly Wait (1998).

For his performance as The Kid in Dick Tracy, Korsmo was nominated for a Saturn Award for Best Performance by a Younger Actor and Young Artist Award for Best Young Actor Starring in a Motion Picture.

For his performance as Jack Banning in Hook, Korsmo was nominated for the Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Most Promising Actor, Young Artist Award for Best Young Actor Co-starring in a Motion Picture, and won the Young Artist Award for Outstanding Young Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture.

Charlie Korsmo 4
Where Are They Now: Charlie Korsmo is an Assistant Professor of Law and the U.S. director of the Canada-U.S. Law Institute at the Case Western Reserve University School of Law, where he teaches courses in corporate law, corporate finance, and torts.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2022 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com