Chris Makepeace (Actor) - Meatballs
 
Chris Makepeace 1
Updated: 9/19/22

Name: Chris Makepeace

Birth Name: Christopher Makepeace

Born: April 22, 1964 in Montréal, Québec, Canada

Claim To Fame: Chris Makepeace is a Canadian actor best known for his starring roles in the coming-of-age film My Bodyguard (1980) and comedy horror Vamp (1986), and in the screwball comedy Meatballs (1979).

Family Life: Makepeace married his wife Elizabeth in 2015.

Info: The son of Doreen and Harry Makepeace.

His older brother, Tony Makepeace, is a Canadian photographer.

Started acting in TV commercials at the age of ten.

Has studied at Second City Workshop.

Chris Makepeace 2
Trivia: Began his acting career in a 1974 Canadian television special, The Ottawa Valley.

His first big role was in the Canadian comedy, Meatballs (1979), in which he starred opposite Bill Murray. The movie was a hit, grossing more than $43 million at the box office.

In 1980, Makepeace was nominated for a Genie Award for the Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Meatballs (1979).

His next project, My Bodyguard (1980), earned him serious notices. In critic Roger Ebert's review he said that Makepeace's performance resulted in "one of the most engaging teenage characters I've seen in the movies in a long time."

In 1981, Makepeace recorded spoken dialogue for the Kiss album Music from "The Elder" with Producer Bob Ezrin, but it was not used in the final mix; plans to turn the album into a feature film never materialized.

He has not appeared in any films since 2001, moving instead behind the camera as an assistant director. He worked on Drop the Beat (2000), Full Disclosure (2001), Tangled (2001), Silver Man (2003), and Play (2010).

Chris Makepeace 3
Where Are They Now: It would appear that Makepeace has unofficial retired from the entertainment industry. It would be nice to see him make a comeback to the big or small screen. How about in a reboot of Meatballs and My Bodyguard? It could work.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2022 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com