Crystal Bernard (Actress) - Wings
 
Crystal Bernard 1
Updated: 7/19/18

Name: Crystal Bernard

Birth Name: Crystal Lynn Bernard

Born: September 30, 1961 in Garland, Texas, USA

Claim To Fame: Crystal Bernard is an American singer-songwriter and actress best known for her role as Helen Chappel on the '90s sitcom 'Wings'.

Family Life: Rumors claim that Bernard secretly married fellow singer Peter Cetera, but no proof has surfaced.

Crystal Bernard 2
Info: Got her start in prime-time as K.C. Cunningham on the sitcom 'Happy Days' and first shot to stardom as waitress Amy Tompkins on the sitcom 'It's a Living'.

Moved to Los Angeles following high school graduation and initially took up songwriting before developing a strong interest in acting.

Despite being Baptist, she is not a firm believer in marriage.

Crystal Bernard 3
Trivia: Crystal got her start as a child entertainer, singing with her father at revivals in the early 1970s.

She co-wrote the song "If I Were Your Girl", which is performed by Paula Abdul and appears on her album "Head Over Heels".

Graduated from Spring High School.

She sang the duet "Forever Tonight" with Peter Cetera.

Has written songs for Paula Abdul, Lisa Stansfield, Tracie Spencer, and Debbie and Angie Winans.

Where Are They Now: It appears that Crystal Bernard had unofficially retired from show business in 2008 and has been maintaining a low profile for the last decade.

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com