Cynthia Gibb (Actress) - Youngblood
 
Cynthia Gibb 1
Updated: 3/11/20

Name: Cynthia Gibb

Birth Name: Cynthia Lowrie Gibb

Born: December 14, 1963 in Bennington, Vermont, USA

Nickname: Cindy

Claim To Fame: Cynthia Gibb is an American actress and former model, best known for playing Jessie Chadwick in Youngblood (1986).

Family Life: Gibbs was married to Scott Kramer; they have three children together.

Cynthia Gibb 2
Info: Grew up in Westport, Connecticut.

Graduated high school with honors.

Got her big break at the age of 14 when she was discovered by the Eileen Ford Agency in New York City.

Appeared on the covers of Vogue and Young Miss.

Has been a member of SAG and AFTRA since 1979.

Is a trained singer and vocal coach; has been teaching acting and singing lessons in LA and Connecticut.

Cynthia Gibb 3
Trivia: Woody Allen saw her in magazines and cast her in her first film role in his 1980 movie Stardust Memories.

Was nominated for a Young Artist Award for Best Young Actress in a Drama Series (1984).

In the TV Movie, The Karen Carpenter Story, Cynthia Gibb performed just one song, "The End of the World." She lip-synched all of Karen Carpenter's other songs.

Gibb beat out Sherilyn Fenn for role of Rose Louise/Gypsy Rose Lee in Gypsy (1993).

In the TV adaptation of Gypsy (1993), for which she was nominated for Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress on Television Film, she starred as the adult Rose Louise/Gypsy Rose Lee, opposite Bette Midler as Madame Rose.

Where Are They Now: Gibb has been a presence in the TV Movie game for well over a decade. Most recently, she starred in Ivy & Mistletoe (2020).

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com