Darius McCrary (Actor) - Family Matters
 
Darius McCrary 1
Updated: 3/28/22

Name: Darius McCrary

Birth Name: Darius Creston McCrary

Born: May 1, 1976 in Walnut, California, USA

Claim To Fame: Darius McCrary is an American actor, rapper, singer and producer, best known for his role as as Eddie Winslow in the sitcom Family Matters, which ran from 1989-1998.

Darius McCrary 2
Family Life: McCrary was married to Juliette Merrill Vann from 2005 to their divorce in 2006. He then married Karrine Steffans in 2009; they divorced in 2011. In 2014, McCrary married Tammy Brawner, but later divorced in 2019; together they have a son, Howard McCrary.

Info: McCrary is the founder of FathersCare, a non-profit organization, committed to empowering fathers with resources, providing education, and practical assistance, as well as legal networks to improve their relationship with their children.

Darius McCrary 3
Trivia: McCrary began his career as a child actor.

Made his film debut as Scam in the 1987 comedy film Big Shots.

In 1988, McCrary was nominated for the Young Artist Award for Best Young Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy for Big Shots (1987).

In 1989, McCrary was nominated for the Young Artist Award for Best Young Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Mississippi Burning (1988).

In 1989, McCrary was cast in his most recognizable role as Edward "Eddie" Winslow, the oldest child of Carl and Harriette Winslow on the ABC/CBS television sitcom Family Matters, which ran from 1989-1998.

In 1990, McCrary was nominated for the Young Artist Award for Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Series for 'Family Matters' (1989).

In 1991, McCrary was nominated for the Young Artist Award for Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Series for 'Family Matters' (1989).

1n 1993, McCrary was nominated for the Young Artist Award for Outstanding Young Comedian in a Television Series for 'Family Matters' (1989).

In 2000, he had a lead role in "Something to Sing About", a Christian drama produced by the Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, as Tommy.

In April and May 2006, McCrary reunited with his Family Matters co-star Kellie Shanygne Williams as Jamal on UPN's 'Eve' for two episodes.

In 2007, he was the voice of Jazz in the live-action Transformers movie.

In 2009, McCrary appeared in the national stage play production The Maintenance Man.

In December 2009, he joined the cast of the CBS daytime drama The Young and the Restless. McCrary portrayed photographer Malcolm Winters; a role originated by Shemar Moore. He was joined on the series by his former Family Matters co-star Bryton James. McCrary left The Young and the Restless in October 2011.

In 2016, he performed on the Emcee N.I.C.E. album called 'All About U'.

Darius McCrary 4
Where Are They Now: McCrary is currently starring on the television series 'Monogamy'. He also has two projects in production: the horror film Sebastian and the thriller Devine Order. No release dates have been announced.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2022 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com