David Keith (Actor) - An Officer and a Gentleman
 
David Keith 1
Updated: 8/08/22

Name: David Keith

Birth Name: David Lemuel Keith

Born: May 8, 1954 in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

Claim To Fame: David Keith is an American actor and director best known for his role of aspiring Navy pilot Sid Worley in An Officer and a Gentleman (1982), for which he was nominated for a Golden Globe Award.

Family Life: In 2000, Keith married Nancy Clark, a realtor; the couple divorced in 2016. They have two children, Presley and Coulter.

David Keith 2
Info: The son of Hilda Earle, a worker for the Knox County Board of Education, and Lemuel Grady Keith, Jr., a personnel division worker for the Tennessee Valley Authority.

His cousin is Mike Keith, play-by-play announcer for the Tennessee Titans NFL football team.

Keith graduated from the University of Tennessee with a Bachelor of Arts in Speech and Theater.

He was college friends with Bill Bates, who played sixteen years for the Dallas Cowboys. He was often seen on the sidelines of many Cowboys games during Bates's career.

No relation to actor Brian Keith. When Brian Keith died a reporter walked up to him and asked him about the passing of his father. Not realizing the reporter was mistaken, he ran out of the room and called his mother to find out what had happened.

He is an avid University of Tennessee Volunteers fan.

He is on the national advisory board for the National Association to Protect Children and lobbies on behalf of stronger penalties for crimes against children.

David Keith 3
Trivia: Often confused with actor Keith David.

In 1983, Keith was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Motion Picture and New Star of the Year in a Motion Picture - Male for his performance in An Officer and a Gentleman (1982).

Also in 1983, Keith won ShoWest Award for Male Star of Tomorrow.

He directed three feature films: The Curse (1987) and The Further Adventures of Tennessee Buck <(1988) (in which he also starred), and Waterville (2003).

In 2017, Keith was nominated, at the Great Lakes Christian Film Festival, for the Festival Award for Best Actor in Heritage Falls (2016).

David Keith 4
Where Are They Now: Keith has two projects in post-production: the Sci-Fi film I'll Be Watching, where he plays a sheriff, and the thriller The Stenographer, where he will take the bench as a judge.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2022 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com