David Soul (Actor) - Starsky and Hutch
 
David Soul 1
Updated: 4/17/19

Name: David Soul

Birth Name: David Richard Solberg

Born: August 28, 1943 in Chicago, Illinois, USA

David Soul 2
Claim To Fame: David Soul is an American actor and singer. He is known for his role as Detective Kenneth "Hutch" Hutchinson in the ABC television series Starsky & Hutch (1975-1979).

Family Life: Soul has been married five times and has five sons (two of whom are stepsons) and a daughter. Soul was married to Mim Solberg from December of 1963, until their divorce in 1965. His marriage to co-star Karen Carlson lasted from June of 1968, until their divorce in 1977. His third married to Patti Carnel Sherman in 1980, and lasted until 1986 when his alcohol abuse and violent temper resulted in a physical assault during her pregnancy. Wife number four was Julia Nickson. They were married in 1987 and then divorced in 1993. Soul met future wife Helen Snell in 2002. The two were married in 2010 and are together in the U.K. to this day.

David Soul 3
Info: Fluent in both German and Spanish.

Is of Norwegian descent.

His mother was a singer and his father, Dr. Richard Solberg, was a Lutheran minister and educator.

His brother, Daniel Solberg, is a well known Lutheran minister and social activist.

Always wanted to be known for his singing.

Attended Augustana College but withdrew after two years.

Studied for one year at the University of the Americas in Mexico City.


Trivia: Soul first gained attention as the "Covered Man" appearing on The Merv Griffin Show in 1966 and 1967, on which he sang while wearing a mask.

Soul also directed three episodes of Starsky and Hutch: "Huggy Can't Go Home" (1979), "Manchild on the Streets" (1977), and "Survival" (1977).

During the mid- to late 1970s, Soul returned to his singing roots. Produced by Tony Macaulay, he recorded hits including "Don't Give Up on Us" (1977) which reached No. 1 in the US and the UK, and "Silver Lady" (1977) which also topped the charts in the UK. From 1976 until 1978, he had five UK Top 20 singles and two Top 10 albums. From 1976 to 1982 he toured extensively in the US, Europe, Far East and South America.

Became a United Kingdom citizen in September 2004.

He is an avid fan of English football and is an Arsenal F.C. supporter.

David Soul 4
Where Are They Now: Currently, Soul is working on a documentary titled - Cuban Soul. From his website: "A darkly comic film, Cuban Soul follows the intrepid odyssey of David Soul as he sets out to restore Ernest Hemingway's long, lost and recently unearthed, derelict 1955 Chrysler New Yorker Deluxe convertible. While providing insight into present day Cuba and her people; Hemingway's love of the island and their love for him, David's journey also reveals an impossible Cuban bureaucracy set against an archaic and failed US policy towards Cuba.

Official Website: http://www.davidsoul.com/

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com