Gary Sandy (Actor) WKRP in Cincinnati
 
Gary Sandy 1
Updated: 7/20/20

Name: Gary Sandy

Birth Name: Gary Lee Sandy

Born: December 25, 1945 in Dayton, Ohio, USA

Claim To Fame: Gary Sandy is an American actor best known for playing program director Andy Travis on the hit television sitcom WKRP in Cincinnati.

Family Life: Sandy was previously married to Laura Soltis, from 1989 to 1995.

Gary Sandy 2
Info: Sandy is the son of Austin and Dolores Sandy.

He attended Fairmont High School in Kettering, Ohio, and lived in Moraine, Ohio.

He later attended Wilmington College in Wilmington, Ohio, and the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York City.; Alumnus of the AADA (American Academy of Dramatic Arts), Class of 1968.

He was nominated for a 1989 Joseph Jefferson Award for Actor in a Principal Role in a Musical for "The Music Man" at the Drury Lane Theatre in Oakbrook, Illinois.

He's not only a talented actor on stage and screen, he's a great singer, too!

He's been in several roles in hit musicals like The Pirate King in Broadway's "The Pirates of Penzance", Billy Flynn in "Chicago", Harold Hill in "The Music Man", and Will Rogers in "Will Rogers Follies".

Despite the offers, Gary went more the character actor route as a TV guest star, then reverted back to his first love... the theater.

Gary Sandy 3
Trivia: Made his professional debut in 1970 with a soap opera part written especially for him.

At the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, he studied under actor William Devane.

In 1982, he replaced Kevin Kline as The Pirate King on Broadway in The Pirates of Penzance.

In 1986, he replaced Tony Roberts as Mortimer Brewster in the fiftieth anniversary production of Arsenic and Old Lace opposite Jean Stapleton and Marion Ross, and continued the role in the North American tour.

In 2001, he starred opposite Ann-Margret in a stage production of The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas which toured for two years.

In 2004, he even opened in a Texas musical version of Shakespeare's "The Merry Wives of Windsor.

Where Are They Now: Sandy's last screen appearance was appearing as President Andrew Jackson in the TV mini-series F.S. Key After the Song, back in 2017. He continues to perform in regional theater, and various stage shows, mostly musicals.

Subscribe!










© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com