Glenn Scarpelli (Actor) - One Day At A Time
 
Glenn Scarpelli 1
Updated: 5/17/21

Name: Glenn Scarpelli

Birth Name: Glenn Christopher Scarpelli

Born: July 6, 1966 in Staten Island, New York, USA

Claim To Fame: Glenn Scarpelli is an American former child actor and singer best known for his role as Alex Handris on the sitcom One Day at a Time; from 1980 to 1983.

Family Life: Scarpelli and Jude Belanger were married in California in 2008, but filed for divorce in 2012.

Glenn Scarpelli 2
Info: He is the son of long time Archie Comics artist Henry Scarpelli. (Glenn would be featured in issue #330 of Archie, dated July 1984).

He attended a private Catholic school, St. Joseph Hill Academy, from kindergarten to 8th grade.

Scarpelli came out as gay in adulthood.

In 2003, he and his then-partner Jude Belanger established the Sedona Now Network, a community television station.

Trivia: In 1977, at the age of 10, Scarpelli made his Broadway debut, appearing in the play Golda with Anne Bancroft.

He returned to the stage in 1979 with the role of Richard, Duke of York in the Broadway revival of Richard III starring Al Pacino.

Scarpelli's role as Alex Handris (1980-83) on the long-running television situation comedy One Day at a Time is his most prominent.

His acting mentor was the late Bonnie Franklin.

He was a co-host in summer 1983 of the NBC game show/human interest show Fantasy.

He released a self-titled pop album in 1983, which included the single "Get a Love On".

He has remained close friends with One Day at a Time co-stars Mackenzie Phillips and Bonnie Franklin until her death in 2013.

Glenn Scarpelli 3
Where Are They Now: In 2019, Scarpelli had a cameo role in the Netflix revival of One Day at a Time during its third season. And then in 2020, Scarpelli was part of the reunion of the original cast of One Day at a Time on the TV series Stars in the House.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com