Greg Evigan (Actor) - My Two Dads
 
Greg Evigan 1
Updated: 4/28/21

Name: Greg Evigan

Birth Name: Gregory Ralph Evigan

Born: October 14, 1953 in South Amboy, New Jersey, USA

Claim To Fame: Greg Evigan is an American film, stage, and television actor best known as the lead in the comedy series B.J. and the Bear (1979-1981) and as Joey Harris in the comedy series My Two Dads (1987-1990).

Family Life: In 1979, Evigan married dancer Pamela C. Serpe. The couple has three children. Their daughters, Briana and Vanessa are actresses, while their son Jason is a musician and former frontman of band After Midnight Project.

Greg Evigan 2
Info: Son of Ralph Milan Evigan, an electrician, and his wife, Barbara Elizabeth Evigan, a homemaker.

Raised in Sayreville, New Jersey.

At age 8, Evigan was classically trained on piano, and went on to play the organ and saxophone. As a teenager he played in several rock bands.

Attended Sayreville War Memorial High School, graduating in 1971.

In 2007 he was inducted into the school's Alumni Hall of Fame for his contributions to the arts.

Greg Evigan 3
Trivia: After graduating high school, appearing in a small role as Annas in the Broadway production of Jesus Christ Superstar in 1971, as well as the touring production.

Between 1972 and 1973, he starred as Danny Zuko in the Broadway production of Grease, reprising the role for the show's residency in Chicago, alongside Marilu Henner.

In 1978, he was cast as Billie Joe "B.J." McKay, a truck driver whose best friend was a chimpanzee named Bear, in the series B.J. and the Bear.

In the TV series Fame (1982), he played the love interest of Valerie Landsburg. He sang a duet with her which he composed himself. The title of the duet was "Lucky Enough for Two", which appeared on the album "The Kids From 'Fame' Sing For You".

His next hit role was on the comedy series My Two Dads (1987-1990), in which he portrayed a man who co-parents the daughter (Staci Keanan) of his deceased girlfriend alongside her ex-boyfriend (Paul Reiser).

Later Evigan appeared in the sci-fi series TekWar opposite William Shatner, based on a series of books by Shatner. TekWar originated as a series of two-hour television movies in 1994, and then became a series of hour-long episodes that ran in 1995 and 1996.

Evigan returned to theater in 2008, appearing as Gar in a stage adaptation of Mask at the Pasadena Playhouse.

Greg Evigan 4
Where Are They Now: Evigan's career shows no signs of slowing down. His next project is the TV Movie Blending Christmas, which is currently in post-production and features other TV stars like Haylie Duff, Christopher Knight, Mike Lookinland, Susan Olsen, Barry Williams, and Telma Hopkins.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com