Hugh Laurie (Actor) - House
 
Hugh Laurie 1
Updated: 3/06/19

Name: Hugh Laurie

Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Born: June 11, 1959 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Claim To Fame: Hugh Laurie is an English actor, director, singer, musician, comedian, and author best known for being half of the comedy double act Fry and Laurie, sketch comedy series Jeeves and Wooster, and portrayed the title character in the U.S. medical drama series House (2004-12) on Fox, for which he won two Golden Globe Awards.

Hugh Laurie 2
Family Life: Laurie married theatre administrator Jo Green in June of 1989 in Camden, London. Together they have three children - Charles, William, and Rebecca.

Info: Received his Third-Class Honours degree in anthropology and archaeology at Selwyn College, Cambridge University.

In 1977, won the National Junior Championship for rowing (coxed pair).

Is a published author with the 1996 novel, The Gun Seller.

Laurie has won three Golden Globe Awards, two Screen Actors Guild Awards and has been nominated for ten Primetime Emmy Awards.

Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6172 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California on October 25, 2016.

Hugh Laurie 3
Trivia: He was a member of Cambridge Footlights throughout his university years, serving as a writer and cast member for two years (1978-1980) and president during his last year (1980-1981). Emma Thompson was the vice president.

Douglas Adams, author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005), originally wanted him to play Arthur Dent for the film adaptation.

He was first cast in the role of Perry White in Superman Returns (2006). However, the popularity of his television series House caused schedule conflicts. Frank Langella was then cast.

Longtime best friend Stephen Fry served as best man at Laurie's marriage to Joanne Green. Fry is also the godfather of his three children.

When Bryan Singer cast Laurie as Gregory House on House (2004), he was unaware that Laurie is British.

Is a huge fan of the Fulham Football Club (English soccer club).

He sings and plays piano, guitar, drums, harmonica and saxophone.

He was one of the highest-paid actors in a television drama, earning $409,000 per episode on House.

Where Are They Now: Laurie is busier than ever these days. He currently has 4 projects in the works: Avenue 5 (TV Movie), The Canterville Ghost, Catch-22 (TV Mini-Series), and The Personal History of David Copperfield.

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com