Jamie Walters (Actor/Musician) - Beverly Hills, 90210
 
Jamie Walters 1
Updated: 9/23/21

Name: Jamie Walters

Birth Name: James Leland Walters Jr.

Born: June 13, 1969 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Claim To Fame: James Walters is an American actor and singer, best known for his role as Ray Pruit on Beverly Hills, 90210 (1994-1996).

Family Life: In 2002, Walters married Patricia Walters; they have three children. She filed for divorce in 2015.

Jamie Walters 2
Info: Grew up in Marblehead, Massachusetts.

After graduating from high school, he attended New York University and studied film for two years and studied acting at The Actors Space in New York City.

He was discovered at a bank by a casting agent who placed him in three high-profile commercials for Levi's 501 Jeans.

Moved to Los Angeles to pursue an acting and musical career.

Was engaged to Drew Barrymore for a short period of time.

In 2002, worked as a paramedic and has been working for the L.A. County Fire Department.

In 2004, Walters graduated from the Los Angeles City Fire Department Academy, completed his year probationary period and works as a full time Firefighter with the LAFD.

Jamie Walters 3
Trivia: His film debut came in 1991 with the movie Shout, alongside John Travolta, Heather Graham, and Gwyneth Paltrow. Walters performed the song "Rockin' the Pad" on the Shout soundtrack album.

In 1992, Aaron Spelling cast Walters as the lead on the Fox series The Heights; he also sang the theme song "How Do You Talk to an Angel?." The single reached number 1 on the Billboard Hot 100 on November 14, 1992. It was also nominated for an Emmy Award for "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics". After show was canceled Walters began his music career with Atlantic Records.

In September of 1994, Walters released his self-titled debut album Jamie Walters. The first single from the album "Hold On" peaked at number 16 on the Billboard Hot 100. The album sold over 1 million copies and was certified platinum.

In October 1994, he started playing Ray Pruit on Beverly Hills, 90210; he was the musician-boyfriend of Donna (played by Tori Spelling), a role he played for one season.

In 1997, he released his second album Ride. It was certified gold.

In 2002, he released a third album, Believed.

In 2009, he appeared in the VH1 reality show Confessions of a Teen Idol, in which former teen idols attempt to resurrect their careers.

Jamie Walters 4
Where Are They Now: By all accounts it would appear that Walters is continuing his brave work as a paramedic/firefighter. It doesn't appear that he will return to the world of entertainment anytime soon, but I think, now more than ever, the world needs selfless heroes that risk themselves to protect and save those in danger.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com