Jane Curtin (Actress) - Saturday Night Live
 
Jane Curtin 1
Updated: 10/10/18

Name: Jane Curtin

Birth Name: Jane Therese Curtin

Born: September 6, 1947 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Nickname: Janey

Claim To Fame: Jane Curtin is an American actress and comedian best known as one of the "Not Ready For Prime Time Players" from hit TV comedy series Saturday Night Live in 1975.

Jane Curtin 2
Family Life: She married TV producer Patrick Francis Lynch on April 2, 1975; they have one daughter, Tess Curtin Lynch, born in 1983.

Info: Curtin holds an associate degree from Elizabeth Seton Junior College in New York City, class of 1967. She then attended Northeastern University from 1967 to 1968.

'SNL" writer Al Franken stated that she "was so steady. Had a really strong moral center, and as such was disgusted by much of the show and the people around it."

She has served as a U.S. Committee National Ambassador for UNICEF.

She joined a comedy group, "The Proposition", and performed with them until 1972.

She starred in Pretzels, an off-Broadway play written by Curtin, John Forster, Judith Kahan and Fred Grandy, in 1974.

Jane Curtin 3
Trivia: Won back-to-back Emmy Awards for Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series on the 1980s sitcom Kate & Allie portraying the role of Allison "Allie" Lowell.

Has described daughter Tess as the best thing that has ever happened to her and says, "She's the most annoying but loving thing in my life."

Was friends with Susan Saint James before they starred on Kate & Allie (1984).

She also has narrated several audio books, including Carl Hiaasen's novel Nature Girl.

In 2010, Curtin placed second in the Jeopardy! Million Dollar Celebrity Invitational, winning $250,000 for the U.S. Fund for UNICEF.

Where Are They Now: Curtin has stayed relatively busy her entire career. Lately, Curtin has two projects in the works. She currently filming the comedies "Welcome to Pine Grove!" and "Ode to Joy", the latter is in post-production.

Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com