Jane Powell (Actress) - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
 
Jane Powell 1
Updated: 5/01/19

Name: Jane Powell

Birth Name: Suzanne Lorraine Burce

Born: April 1, 1929 in Portland, Oregon, USA

Claim To Fame: Jane Powell is an American singer, dancer and actress who rose to fame in the mid-1940s with roles in hit Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer musicals, like A Date with Judy (1948), Royal Wedding (1951), Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) and Hit the Deck (1955).

Family Life: Powell has been married five times, and has three children from her first two marriages. Geary Steffin (Married November 1949 - Divorced August 1954; 2 children), Patrick Nerney (Married November 1954 - Divorced May 1964; 1 child), James D. Fitzgerald (Married June 1965 - Divorced 1976), David Stellar Parlour (Married October 1978 - Divorced 1981), and Dickie Moore (Married May 1988 until his death September 2015).

Jane Powell 2
Info: Is a coloratura soprano who started her career singing on the radio before age 13.

Achieved local fame as a singer, touring the state as the Oregon Victory Girl selling victory bonds.

Her role model and favorite actress is the lyrical soprano/actress, Jeanette MacDonald.

Powell's vocal, dancing, and acting talents were utilized for lead and supporting roles in several high-profile musicals for MGM.

Had never met former child actor and future husband Dickie Moore until 1981 when he was researching his book on child stars, "Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star".

Her autobiography, The Girl Next Door ... And How She Grew, was published in 1988.

She was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6818 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California on February 8, 1960.

Jane Powell 3
Trivia: Is left-handed.

Was bridesmaid for Elizabeth Taylor for her first marriage. Taylor was bridesmaid for Powell's first marriage.

Sang at the Inaugural Ball for President Harry S. Truman on January 20, 1949.

Jane replaced June Allyson and Judy Garland for the role in Royal Wedding (1951), after June became pregnant and Judy became sick.

Has performed before five U.S. Presidents and the Queen of England.

Powell referred to the second film she appeared in, Delightfully Dangerous, as the "worst movie I've ever made."

Where Are They Now: Powell currently lives in Wilton, Connecticut, where she is occasionally active in local theatre, and she's a member of the Board of Trustees for the Actors' Fund of America.

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com