Josh Holloway (Actor) - Lost
 
Josh Holloway 1
Updated: 11/09/21

Name: Josh Holloway

Birth Name: Josh Lee Holloway

Born: July 20, 1969 in San Jose, California, USA

Claim To Fame: Josh Holloway is an American actor best known for his role as James "Sawyer" Ford on the television show Lost (2004-2010).

Family Life: In October 2004, Holloway married long-time girlfriend, Yessica Kumala. They have two children.

Josh Holloway 2
Info: The second of four boys of a nurse mother and a surveyor father.

He is of Dutch and Scottish heritage.

Moved to the Blue Ridge Mountains of Georgia when he was two; raised in Free Home, Georgia.

Related to Baptist preacher Dr. Dale Holloway, author and World War II prisoner of war Carl Holloway, and is also a descendant of Robert E. Lee.

Holloway attended Cherokee High School in Canton, Georgia, graduating in 1987.

He studied at the University of Georgia but left after one quarter.

Has earned his real estate license. He said that prior to Lost (2004), he had considered quitting acting; he earned his license to have something to fall back on.

In 2005, he and his wife were robbed at gunpoint in their home in Oahu. The robber took cash and credit cards, as well as stealing Holloway's Mercedes-Benz. They were shaken up, but unharmed. An arrest was later made in the robbery.

Josh Holloway 3
Trivia: Holloway moved to Los Angeles, where he began a successful career as a model, including for brands Dolce & Gabbana, Calvin Klein and Donna Karan.

In 1993, Holloway appeared in the Aerosmith video for the song "Cryin'" as a thief who tries to steal Alicia Silverstone's purse.

In 1999, his first television role was as "Good Looking Guy" in an episode of Angel.

His big break came when he was cast as James "Sawyer" Ford in the hit television series Lost. The show propelled Holloway to A-list celebrity status, but left him with little time for other roles.

After going out of his way to lessen his Southern accent to get a wider variety of work, he had to pick it back up to play the shady "confidence man" Sawyer on 'Lost' (2004).

While he says it looks "cool", he admits to hating the long hair he has to wear as "Sawyer".

In 2005, chosen by "People" magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World.

In 2006, In Touch Weekly named Holloway the "hottest hunk" on television. Then Holloway was voted the seventeenth-sexiest guy worldwide by British readers of OK! magazine.

In 2007, Holloway was selected as the new face for Davidoff's Cool Water (perfume) fragrance worldwide.

In 2008, Holloway was selected as the first male spokesperson for Magnum ice cream.

In 2009, Holloway Was offered the role of "Gambit" in X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009) but turned it down, saying the role was too close to his 'Lost' character.

In 2010, Holloway won a Saturn Award for "Best Actor on Television" for his role on Lost.

Josh Holloway 4
Where Are They Now: Holloway has recently been a cast member on one of the most popular television programs these days, playing Roarke on 'Yellowstone' with Kevin Costner. He's also starting work on the upcoming TV series Duster, which is currently in pre-production. According to IMDB, 'Duster' is a crime-drama set in the 1970's Southwest and revolves around the life of a gutsy getaway driver for a growing crime syndicate. I'll keep an eye out for that one!

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com