Judge Reinhold (Actor) - Fast Times at Ridgemont High
 
Judge Reinhold 1
Updated: 4/13/20

Name: Judge Reinhold

Birth Name: Edward Ernest Reinhold, Jr.

Born: May 21, 1957 in Wilmington, Delaware, USA

Claim To Fame: Judge Reinfeld is an American actor, voice actor, singer and filmmaker who has starred in several Hollywood movies, such as Ruthless People, Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Gremlins, and the Beverly Hills Cop and The Santa Clause franchises.

Family Life: He was married to Carrie Frazier from 1985 to 1986. He has been married to Amy Miller since 2000.

Judge Reinhold 2
Info: Son of Regina Celeste and Edward Ernest Reinhold, a trial lawyer.

He was raised in Fredericksburg, Virginia, until his family moved to Martin County, Florida, prior to his junior year in high school.

He attended Palm Beach Community College.

Once worked in a frozen yogurt shop in Brentwood and served yogurt to Angie Dickinson.

Had a job as a hearse driver.

Is an accomplished whistler, and crooned a western tune for his monologue when he hosted Saturday Night Live in the late 1980s.

Reinhold was nominated for an Emmy for a role on Seinfeld in which he played the "close talker" who develops an obsession with Jerry's parents.

In 1993, was engaged to Kaitlin Hopkins.

Reinhold was arrested at Dallas Love Field airport on December 8, 2016, for disorderly conduct after objecting to a patdown from security shortly after he was released from the hospital following an adverse reaction to a medication; He spent ten hours in jail.

Judge Reinhold 3
Trivia: His father nicknamed him "Judge" when he was just two weeks old because as a baby he looked stern, like a judge.

In 1984, he appeared in an uncredited role in Pat Benatar's music video for "Shadows of the Night".

Reinhold tried to get financing for a film based on Carl Hiaasen's best-selling novel Tourist Season, but it was never made.

Starred in the Canadian hard rock band Harem Scarem's 1992 music video "Honestly" as the male love interest.

Replaced Charles Grodin in two direct-to-video movies in the Beethoven film series.

Appeared as himself on two episodes of the third season of Arrested Development, headlining a fictional court TV show called Mock Trial with J. Reinhold.

Judge Reinhold 4
Where Are They Now: Although Reinhold's last three film appearances were in 2017, he is still very active in the entertainment industry. Hopefully we will see him in the forthcoming Netflix production of Beverly Hills Cop 4. Fingers crossed!

Subscribe!










© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com