Ke Huy Quan (Actor) The Goonies
 
Ke Huy Quan 1
Updated: 12/08/20

Name: Ke Huy Quan

Birth Name: Ke Huy Quan/Jonathan Luke Ke Huy Quan

Born: August 20, 1971 in Saigon, Vietnam

Claim To Fame: Ke Huy Quan is a Vietnamese actor and stunt choreographer, best known for his film appearances in the 1980s, portraying Data in The Goonies and Indiana Jones' sidekick Short Round in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom.

Family Life: Quan never married and has no children.

Ke Huy Quan 2
Info: Parents of Chinese descent.

His family was forced to leave Vietnam when the Army of the Republic of Vietnam was defeated during the Fall of Saigon. Quan and his family were selected for political asylum and emigrated to the United States as refugees.

He attended Mount Gleason Jr. High in Tujunga, California, and Alhambra High School in Alhambra, California.

Graduated from the University of Southern California School of Cinema Television.

He later attended the University of Manchester in the United Kingdom.

Quan has eight siblings.

He is fluent in Vietnamese, Cantonese, Mandarin, and English.

Ke Huy Quan 3
Trivia: Quan became a child actor at age 12, starring as Harrison Ford's sidekick Short Round in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984). His brother was the one actually auditioning for the role, he was just followed his brother along, but the casting people decided to pick him instead. After being cast, his family changed his name to Ke Huy, the name by which he is credited in the film.

When phoning his mother during the Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) movie shoot, he referred to George Lucas and Steven Spielberg as bearded man 1 and bearded man 2.

Studied Tae Kwon Do under Philip Tan in 1983 on the set of Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984), and has also trained in the art under Tao-Liang Tan.

In 1985, Ke Quan co-starred in The Goonies as a member of the eponymous group of children, the inventor Richard "Data" Wang.

In the scene in The Goonies (1985), where rocks are falling from the cave ceiling, he screams "Holy S-H-I-T", spelling the expletive rather than saying it. He did this because his mother made him promise not to use any bad language in the movie.

He played the starring role in the 1993 Mandarin language TV show The Big Eunuch and the Little Carpenter which ran for forty episodes.

He worked as a stunt choreographer for X-Men (2000) and The One (2002) as the assistant of renowned Hong Kong fight choreographer Corey Yuen.

Ke Huy Quan 4
Where Are They Now: Quan is part of two projects that are currently in production, the family film Finding Ohana and the science fiction film Everything Everywhere All at Once.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com