Kellie Martin (Actress) - Life Goes On
 
Kellie Martin 1
Updated: 3/18/20

Name: Kellie Martin

Birth Name: Kellie Noelle Martin

Born: October 16, 1975 in Riverside, California, USA

Claim To Fame: Kellie Martin is an American actress and voice artist best known for her roles as Rebecca "Becca" Thatcher in Life Goes On (1989-1993) and Lucy Knight on ER (1998-2000).

Family Life: She married Keith Christian on May 15, 1999 in his hometown of Polson, Montana. They have two daughters.

Kellie Martin 2
Info: Daughter of Debbie (Jett), a kindergarten teacher, and Doug Martin, a department store buyer and retail executive.

When she was cast in Life Goes On (1989), she developed an eating disorder. She was convinced by Tracey Gold, who had her own battles with anorexia, to seek help.

She was a member of Saybrook College.

Younger sister Heather died of lupus in 1998. Soon after she became a national spokesperson for the American Autoimmune Related Diseases Association (AARDA).

From 1998–2000, Martin appeared on the medical drama ER as medical student Lucy Knight. Martin was still going to Yale at the time and postponed her education so that she could join the cast.

She then left the show after appearing in 36 episodes, partly because it was too hard for her to be in a pretend hospital after what happened and to finish her studies at Yale.

Martin graduated from Yale University in 2001 with a degree in art history.

Has authored a novel, Madam: A Novel of New Orleans from Plume.

In 2003, Martin starred in Mystery Woman, a Hallmark Channel movie about the owner of a mystery bookshop who solves actual crimes. From 2005 to 2007, she made ten more Mystery Woman movies for Hallmark, two of which she directed. Mystery Woman: At First Sight (2006) and Mystery Woman: Vision of a Murder (2005).

In 2016, Martin began starring in a new Hallmark Movies & Mysteries Channel show Hailey Dean Mystery as the protagonist Hailey Dean who is a former prosecutor turned therapist and solves mysteries. The Hailey Dean Mysteries are based on characters from Nancy Grace's New York Times best-selling series of Hailey Dean mystery books.

Kellie Martin 3
Trivia: She began her acting career at age seven, when her aunt, who was a nanny for actor Michael Landon's children, helped her land a guest spot on the Landon-produced series Father Murphy.

At the age of 11, she was a contestant during Young People's Week on the Bob Eubanks-hosted version of Card Sharks.

Loves Ballet and Photography, and is accomplished at both.

Studied acting with Diane Hardin, Melora Hardin's mother.

In 1994, she starred on her own series, Christy.

Met her husband, Keith Christian, at Yale University where both were students.

Martin won 3 awards for her work on the TV series Life Goes On. Two Young Artist Awards for Best Young Actress Starring in a Television Series and one Viewers for Quality Television Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Quality Drama Series. She was nominated for an Emmy.

She was nominated three times and won once for the Screen Actors Guild for ER; Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series.

Where Are They Now: Martin's last TV Movie was 2019's Christmas in Montana. She most-likely coming back to the screen with more of the very popular Hailey Dean Mysteries series, although no announcement has been made for 2020.

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com