Kevin Tighe (Actor) - Emergency!
 
Kevin Tighe 1
Updated: 10/03/18

Name: Kevin Tighe

Birth Name: Jon Kevin Fishburn

Born: August 13, 1944 in Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim To Fame: Kevin Tighe is an American actor who has worked in television, film, and theatre since the late 1960s. He is best known for his character, firefighter-paramedic Roy DeSoto, on the 1972-77 NBC series Emergency!

Family Life: Tighe was married to Mary Lou Seaman from June of 1968 until their divorce in 1971. Together they have a daughter, Jennifer. Tighe has been married to Rebecca Ann Fletcher since 1995.

Kevin Tighe 2
Info: Tighe began acting at an early age, auditioning for juvenile leads at the Pasadena Playhouse.

He graduated from Pasadena High School in 1962, and went on to attend Pasadena City College before receiving an undergraduate degree from USC and then an MFA for acting in 1967.

After USC, Tighe was drafted into the United States Army. Due to an injury to his finger, he was stationed for two years at Fort Knox rather than being sent to Vietnam.

Tighe has also been seen in a number of stage productions including A Reckoning, Mourning Becomes Electra, Anna Christie, Other Desert Cities, and Curse of the Starving Class.

Kevin Tighe 3
Trivia: Father of Jennifer Tighe.

He was best man at the 2002 wedding of his old friend, actor Randolph Mantooth, to Kristen Connors.

He is the godfather of Kate Mulgrew's sons.

His acting mentor is the late Julie London.

Like his ex-Emergency! (1972) co-star, Robert Fuller, Tighe also spent time in the US Army.

Best friend of Randolph Mantooth.

He was awarded the 2010 Back Stage Garland Award for Performance in a Play for "Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo" at the Kirk Douglas Theatre in Los Angeles, California.

Where Are They Now: The most recent project that Kevin Tighe is working on is a drama called "Spirit Water". No release date has been announced yet.

Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com