Lisa Eilbacher (Actress) - Beverly Hills Cop
 
Lisa Eilbacher 1
Updated: 5/05/20

Name: Lisa Eilbacher

Birth Name: Lisa Marie Eilbacher

Born: May 5, 1956 in Dharan, Saudi Arabia

Claim To Fame: Lisa Eilbacher is an American actress best known for her roles in two popular films of the 1980s: An Officer and a Gentleman and Beverly Hills Cop.

Family Life: She has been married to cinematographer Bradford May since 1988.

Lisa Eilbacher 2
Info: The daughter of an American oil company executive.

She was raised in France.

Her two siblings are also actors; sister Cindy is best known for portraying Jerry Van Dyke's daughter on the series My Mother the Car, and their brother Bobby portrayed "Mike Horton" on the soap opera Days of Our Lives.

Discovered by a talent agent while out walking with her mother.

Started acting as a child, appearing on such shows as My Three Sons and Gunsmoke.

Later, she made a name for herself with roles in the popular 1980s films like An Officer and a Gentleman, Beverly Hills Cop, 10 to Midnight, and Leviathan.

Lisa Eilbacher 3
Trivia: Is an avid body builder.

Auditioned for the role of Princess Leia in Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977).

Played Casey Seeger, the sailor who had trouble on the obstacle course in An Officer and a Gentleman (1982). She said the hardest part of playing that role was pretending she was out of shape.

Where Are They Now: Eilbacher has stepped out of the spotlight. Her last role was in the 1995 TV movie 919 Fifth Avenue. She did appear on the DVD extras for An Officer and a Gentleman in 2007 and Beverly Hills Cop in 2002.

Subscribe!










© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com