Loni Anderson (Actress) - WKRP in Cincinnati
 
Loni Anderson 1
Updated: 12/12/18

Name: Loni Anderson

Birth Name: Loni Kaye Anderson

Born: August 5, 1945, Saint Paul, Minnesota

Claim To Fame: She is best known for her role as receptionist Jennifer Marlowe on WKRP in Cincinnati.

Family Life: Anderson was married to Bruce Hasselberg from 1964-1966, Ross Bickell from 1973-1981, actor (and one-time co-star) Burt Reynolds from 1988-1993, and she has been married to musician Bob Flick since 2008. She has a daughter, Deidra Hoffman, from her first marriage to Bruce Hasselberg, and a son, Quinton Anderson Reynolds (born August 31, 1988), whom she and Burt Reynolds adopted.

Loni Anderson 2
Info: Anderson had small roles on such shows as S.W.A.T., Police Woman, Barnaby Jones, and Three's Company before securing the role of Jennifer on WKRP in Cincinnati.

Her sexy status led to a bunch of TV movie roles, including playing tragic Hollywood sex sirens Jayne Mansfield in The Jayne Mansfield Story (1980), and Thelma Todd in White Hot: The Mysterious Murder of Thelma Todd (1991).

She paired up with Wonder Woman star Lynda Carter in the series Partners in Crime, which did not meet with much sucess. She also starred in the short-lived series Easy Street (1986) as a Law Vegas showgirl who inherits a bunch of money.

Loni tried her hand in feature films, which is where she met her future husband Burt Reynolds.

Loni Anderson 3
Trivia: Her pinup photo in a bikini became one of the best-selling wall posters of the 1970s.

Is currently a practicing Lutheran.

Was voted Valentine Queen of Valentine's Day Winter Formal when she was a high school senior at Alexander Ramsey Senior High School in Roseville, MN.

Her father was originally going to name her "Leiloni," but then realized to his horror that when she got to her teen years it was liable to be twisted into "Lay Loni."

Is the daughter of Maxine Hazel, a model, and Klaydon Carl "Andy" Anderson, an environmental chemist.

Won a bunch of local beauty pageants as a teenager.

Owns a massive collection of Snow White miniatures and other Disney memorabilia.

Is of Swedish descent.

Is a natural brunette.

Loni Anderson 4
Where Are They Now: In April 2018, Anderson was seen promoting the WKRP in Cincinnati television series and other classic television series on the MeTV television network. She also stars on the web series My Sister Is So Gay.

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com