Markie Post (Actress) - Night Court
 
Markie Post 1
Updated: 8/10/21

Name: Markie Post

Birth Name: Marjorie Armstrong Post

Born: November 4, 1950 in Palo Alto, California, USA - Died: August 7, 2021 in Los Angeles, California, USA (Cancer)

Claim To Fame: Markie Post was an American actress best known for her role as public defender Christine Sullivan on the NBC sitcom Night Court from 1985 to 1992.

Family Life: Post was married to Stephen Knox from 1971-1972, whom she met at Lewis & Clark College. She later married actor and writer Michael A. Ross in 1982, with whom she has two daughters, Katie and Daisy.

Markie Post 2
Info: Post is the daughter of nuclear physicist Richard F. Post and Marylee Post, a poet.

Attended Las Lomas High School where she was a cheerleader.

She attended Lewis & Clark College in Oregon, and briefly Pomona College in California, before returning to earn her bachelor of arts degree from Lewis & Clark.

Prior to acting, Post worked on several game shows. She began her career with the production crew of the Tom Kennedy version of Split Second. She also served as associate producer of Alex Trebek's Double Dare and as a card dealer on the NBC Jim Perry version of Card Sharks. Post often was a celebrity player on various game shows, including Pyramid and Password.

Post was a regular on the ABC action drama The Fall Guy from 1982-1985 as bail bondswoman Terri Michaels.

Played Georgie Anne Lahti Hartman on the series Hearts Afire (1992-1995), starring John Ritter.

Markie Post 3
Trivia: Real first name is Marjorie but her brother could not pronounce it and called her Markie instead.

Friends with ex-President, Bill Clinton. She was photographed numerous times with him throughout both of his presidential campaigns.

While starring on Night Court, she appeared in a public service announcement about fetal alcohol syndrome for NBC's The More You Know campaign.

Appeared in TV commercial for Shriners Hospitals for Children, with Bernie Kopell, Cloris Leachman, and Carl Weathers.

Post is no stranger to awards - She won a CableACE Award for Children's Program Special in 1994. She was nominated in 2007 for a TV Land Award for Lady You Love to Watch Fight for Her Life in a Movie of the Week. And in 2013, she was nominated for a Behind the Voice Actors Award for Best Vocal Ensemble in a Television Series for Transformers Prime.

Where Are They Now: Markie Post had been working consistently since the late 1970s. Whether it be a hit television series, a popular big screen comedy, or a Made-for-TV movie, Post was always popping up to bringing her unique talents to whatever project was lucky enough to get her.

Unfortunately, Post died at the age of 70 on August 7, 2021 after battling cancer for almost four years. Her death was only 27 days after fellow Night Court (1984) co-star Charles Robinson, who died on July 11, 2021. RIP Markie Post.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com