Mimi Rogers (Actress) - Someone to Watch Over Me
 
Mimi Rogers 1
Updated: 11/24/20

Name: Mimi Rogers

Birth Name: Miriam Spickler

Born: January 27, 1956 in Coral Gables, Florida, USA

Claim To Fame: Mimi Rogers is an American film and television actress, producer, and former professional poker player best known for her roles in Someone to Watch Over Me (1987), The Rapture (1991), and Lost in Space (1998).

Family Life: She married James Rogers in 1976 and assumed his surname; they divorced in 1980. On May 9, 1987, she married actor Tom Cruise in a New York City ceremony; the marriage broke down at the end of 1989, and a divorce was finalized in February 1990. In 1990, Rogers met her present husband, producer Chris Ciaffa. The couple have a daughter, Lucy and a son, Charlie.

Mimi Rogers 2
Info: She is the daughter of Philip C. Spickler, a civil engineer, and Kathy Talent, a former dance and drama major.

Her father had become involved with Scientology before she was born, and the organization was part of her upbringing.

Rogers finished her formal education upon high school graduation at age 14.

She later worked in a hospital for incapacitated patients outside Palo Alto, California.

Worked part-time as a social worker involved in substance-abuse counseling.

Is a member of Mensa.

An avid environmentalist, she has chaired the One Planet conference in the past, and is a board member of the Earth Communications Office.

Rogers reportedly became a highly trained auditor with the Church of Scientology. Prior to her acting career, she opened a "field auditing" practice, the Enhancement Center, with her first husband, Jim Rogers. She was a church auditor for Sonny Bono.

Rogers introduced her ex-husband Tom Cruise to Scientology.

Quietly quit Scientology in the '90s but has remained acquainted with several active members of the church.

Mimi Rogers 3
Trivia: Shared an apartment with Kirstie Alley while they were first starting out.

She studied acting with Milton Katselas for nine months and then sought an agent.

She screen tested for the lead role in Body Heat which eventually went to Kathleen Turner.

In 1986, Rogers auditioned for the female lead in Fatal Attraction which went to Glenn Close.

Rogers got her breakthrough role when she was cast opposite Tom Berenger in Someone to Watch Over Me (1987). Rogers played Claire Gregory, a socialite who is protected after she witnesses a murder.

She received an Independent Spirit Award for Best Female Lead nomination for her role in the film The Rapture (1991).

In 1993, Rogers posed nude for the March 1993 edition of Playboy magazine, and also appeared on that issue's cover. She later explained "Playboy had been after me for years, and finally I agreed to pose when they gave me complete approval over the shoot. It was done in a tasteful way, and since I knew that I wanted to have children soon, I thought it might be nice to have a permanent record of my body in its prime."

In 1994, Rogers starred as a woman on death row in the prison thriller Reflections on a Crime and received the Best Actress prize for the film at the Seattle International Film Festival.

Started playing poker as a teen. In 2003, she played competitive poker, and is on the board of directors of the World Poker Tour.

In 2010, she performed at the Geffen Playhouse in Love, Loss, and What I Wore.

Mimi Rogers 4
Where Are They Now: Rogers has been working consistantly for the last 4 decades. Since 2014, she has had a recurring role in on the hit Amazon series Bosch. Rogers appears as Honey Chandler, an attorney at odds with the titular character portrayed by Titus Welliver.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com