Paul Petersen (Actor) - The Donna Reed Show
 
Paul Petersen 1
Updated: 8/30/18

Name: Paul Petersen

Birth Name: William Paul Petersen

Born: September 23, 1945 in Glendale, California, USA

Claim To Fame: Paul Petersen is an American actor, singer, novelist, and activist, best known for playing Jeff Stone on The Donna Reed Show.

Family Life: Petersen has been married three times. His first marriage was to actress Brenda Benet, married in 1967 and divorced in 1970. In 1974, he married Hallie Litman with whom he had two children, divorced in 1988. In December 1992, Petersen married Rana Jo Platz. In addition to his two children from his second marriage, Petersen also has a daughter from a previous relationship.

Paul Petersen 2
Info: Petersen, Shelley Fabares and James Darren recorded a "Bye Bye Birdie" album in the 1960s.

Served the United Nations as a delegate for the World Safety Organization, and represented 300,000 film workers as Vice President of the Hollywood Entertainment Labor Council.

In addition to playing siblings "Jeff" and "Trisha" on The Donna Reed Show (1958), he is the real-life big brother of Patty Petersen.

After his years as a child actor, Petersen returned to university and obtained a degree in literature. He went on to write sixteen adventure novels.

In 1990, Petersen established the organization A Minor Consideration to support child stars and other child laborers through legislation, family education, and personal intervention and counseling for those in crisis.

Paul Petersen 3
Trivia: Petersen began his show business career at the age of ten as a Mouseketeer on the Mickey Mouse Club.

Was allegedly fired from The Mickey Mouse Club (1955) by Walt Disney himself for "conduct unbecoming"--for bad behavior. One incident included punching the casting director in the stomach for being called a "mouse" one too many times.

Board Member for the Donna Reed Foundation, and works at the Donna Reed Festival in Denison, IA, the third week in June every year.

Where Are They Now: Petersen currently has three film projects in the works - Rabere, The Crazies, and The Executive.

Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com