Richard T. Jones (Actor) - Judging Amy
 
Richard T. Jones 1
Updated: 7/17/22

Name: Richard T. Jones

Birth Name: Richard Timothy Jones

Born: January 16, 1972 in Kobe, Japan

Claim To Fame: Richard T. Jones is a Japanese American actor best know for his roles in Event Horizon (1997), Judging Amy (1998-2005), and the current ABC police drama The Rookie.

Family Life: Married Nancy Robinson in October 1996. Has two daughters, Aubrey and Sydney, and a son, Elijah.

Richard T. Jones 2
Info: Grew up in Carson, California.

He is the son of Lorene, a computer analyst, and Clarence Jones, a former professional baseball player and hitting instructor for the Cleveland Indians.

He has an older brother, Clarence Jones Jr.

Attended Bishop Montgomery High School in Torrance, California.

Graduated from Tuskegee University in Alabama.

Jones is also a preacher/minister and is mentored by his friend Evangelist David E. Taylor of Joshua Media Ministries Int'l.

Richard T. Jones 3
Trivia: Since the early 1990s, Jones has worked consistently in both film and television productions.

His first television role was in a 1992 episode of the series Renegade.

From 1999 to 2005, he starred as Bruce Calvin van Exel in the CBS legal drama series Judging Amy.

Over the next two decades, Jones starred or guest-starred in high-profile television series such as Ally McBeal (1997), CSI: Miami (2006), Girlfriends (2007), Grey's Anatomy (2010), Hawaii Five-0 (2011-2014), Narcos (2015), and Criminal Minds (2017).

Since February 2018, Jones has played the role of Sergeant Wade Gray in the ABC police procedural drama series The Rookie with Nathan Fillion.

Richard T. Jones 4
Where Are They Now: Jones is busier than ever with the hit ABC series The Rookie currently in its 5th season. He's also appearing as Sergeant Wade Gray on the spin-off series The Rookie: Feds, which should be airing this fall. Also, Jones is reprising his role of Slim for a TV Series version of the 1999 hit comedy The Wood; it's currently in pre-production.

Subscribe!








Free Newsletters   |    Go Shopping   |    Where Are They Now?   |    GopherArchives   |    EVTV1


© 2022 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com