Ricky Schroder (Actor) - Silver Spoons
 
Ricky Schroder 1
Updated: 6/03/20

Name: Ricky Schroder

Birth Name: Richard Bartlett Schroder

Born: April 13, 1970 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Nickname: The Ricker

Claim To Fame: Ricky Schroder is an American actor and film director best known for the role of Ricky Stratton on the hit NBC series Silver Spoons, which ran from 1982 to 1987. He also had memorable roles in the The Champ (1979), Lonesome Dove (1989) and in the crime-drama series NYPD Blue.

Family Life: Schroder married Andrea Bernard in 1992, and they have four children. She filed for divorce in 2016.

Ricky Schroder 2
Info: He is the son of Diane Katherine Bartlett and Richard John Schroder, both former employees of AT&T.

Schroder's mother quit her job to raise him and his sister Dawn, taking him to photo shoots when he was only three months old.

As a child, Schroder appeared in many catalogs and advertisements.

Schroder was removed from school by his parents in the third grade to focus on his career.

Though his performance on Silver Spoons earned him two Young Artist Awards, Schroder struggled with his identity as an actor when the series ended.

His mother enrolled him in Calabasas High School, but Schroder had trouble adjusting to the new environment.

After graduating from high school, Schroder enrolled himself in Mesa State College in Grand Junction, Colorado.

Schroder avoided the vices of other child actors and attempted to establish himself as a more mature actor, dropping the "y" from his first name; which he later regretted.

Friends with Alfonso Ribeiro.

Ricky Schroder 3
Trivia: First acting role was supposed to have been in Jaws 2 (1978), but halfway through production, the director was fired and all of the characters were re-cast.

Listed (as Ricky Schroder) as one of twelve Promising New Actors of 1979 in "John Willis' Screen World," Vol. 31.

He was nominated for, and subsequently won, a Golden Globe award in 1980 for Best New Male Star of the Year in a Motion Picture, for The Champ (1979).

He also appeared as the guest timekeeper in Wrestlemania 2 for a match between Hulk Hogan and King Kong Bundy.

Initially didn't want the role of Newt Dobbs in Lonesome Dove (1989) as he had a horse allergy and had also wanted to take a break from acting after Silver Spoons (1982).

Played Jon Voight's son twice: the first time in The Champ (1979) and the second time in Return to Lonesome Dove (1993).

He was absent from NYPD Blue's May 2001 season finale and later announced he would not return to the show because he wanted to devote time to his growing family.

In 2004, he directed and starred in the music video for "Whiskey Lullaby", a song by Brad Paisley and Alison Krauss. The same directorial experience garnered Schroder another award for Best Music Video at the 2005 Nashville Film Festival. And at the 2005 CMT Music Awards, the video won an award for Collaborative Video of the Year, while Schroder won for Director of the Year.

In 2007, Schroder announced that he was changing his credit back to "Ricky" beginning with his role on 24.

Schroder has directed several projects including Black Cloud (2004), Hellhounds (2009), Our Wild Hearts (2013), and his production company, Ricky Schroder Productions, has produced Starting Strong, a TV show for the U.S. Army, as well as other projects including three war documentaries, The Fighting Season, My Fighting Season, and The Volunteers. He even spent five months in Afghanistan with the US Army to capture the footage.

Ricky Schroder 4
Where Are They Now: Schroder hasn't been acting, producing, or directing since 2017. In April 2019, Schroder made news when he was arrested twice for suspicion of domestic violence. He was not prosecuted for either allegations. Hopefully, he can make amends and we will see Ricky again soon!

Subscribe!










© 2020 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com