Ron Pinkard (Actor) - Emergency!
 
Ron Pinkard 1
Updated: 2/26/20

Name: Ron Pinkard

Birth Name: Ronald F. Pinkard

Born: January 22, 1941 in Denver, Colorado, USA

Claim To Fame: Ron Pinkard is an American actor best known for his role as Dr. Mike Morton in the Jack Webb produced television series Emergency! (1972-79).

Family Life: No info found.

Ron Pinkard 2
Info: He attended Whittier Elementary School, Cole Jr. High and Manual High School.

After high school he spent four years in the Navy as a medical corpsman.

He studied drama at the University of Colorado Boulder.

He directed several stage plays in the 1960s and 1970s.

He served as a Lieutenant Commander in the United States Navy Reserve. He retired as a full Commander.

From September 15, 1991, Ron Pinkard served as head of the Denver Film Commission until he retired in 2003.

Ron Pinkard 3
Trivia: In 1966 he became the manager of the jazz combo "The Contrasts". They head several gigs in the Colorado area and later in Las Vegas.

In most of his roles, he portrays police officers, or doctors.

He studied medicine before he starred as Dr. Mike Morton in the television show "Emergency!" (1972-79).

He also served as a technical advisor on the movie Flight of the Intruder, and received a "special thanks" in the movies Tiger Street, and as LCDR Ronald F. Pinkard, USNR in the movie The Hunt for Red October.

His acting mentor was the late Julie London.

He worked as a dialogue coach for actor Raymond Burr on his television shows "Perry Mason" and "Ironside".

Where Are They Now: Ron Pinkard is now retired and loving every minute of it. His last film appearance, as himself, was in the 2016 Bruce Randolph documentary Keep a Light in Your Window.

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com